In the Supreme Court of the
[…] See 151 Cong. Rec. S3775 (2005). 7 Likewise, Article II, Section 1 of the Constitution, known as the “Eligibility Clause,” contains an exemption that permitted persons (i.e., founders and men who served in the Revolutionary War) not born in the U.S. to become president so long as they were citizens “at the time” the Constitution was ratified.U .S Const. art. II, § 1 (“No person except a natural born Citizen, or a Citizen of the United States, at the time of the Adoption of this Constitution, shall be eligible to the Office of President.”). 22

As discussed supra, USCIS claimed that beginning in the late 1980s, Jamiat engaged in activities that render it a Tier III terrorist organization. Pet. App. 18a-21a. But Mr. Khalil did not receive military-type training at that time. Id. at 17a.