In the Supreme Court of the
[…] U.S. Department of Homeland Security U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services P.O. Box 82521 Lincoln, NE 68501-2521

U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services

November 16, 2018

SEHLA ASHAI CLCMA 833 EAST ARAPAHO ROAD STE 102 RICHARDSON, TX 75081

LIN1190312426

RE: MOHAMMAD SHARIF KHALIL I-485, Application to Register Permanent Residence or Adjust Status

NOTICE OF INTENT TO DENY

This notice refers to the Form 1-485, Application to Register Permanent Residence or Adjust Status, you filed with this office on January 31, 2011. You are requesting an adjustment of status under Section 209 of the Immigration and Nationality Act (INA) (Title 8, United States Code, section 1159).

Section 209(b) of the INA states: 38a

Appendix E

… The Secretary of Homeland Security or the Attorney General, in the Secretary’s or the Attorney General’s discretion and under such regulations as the Secretary or the Attorney General may prescribe, may adjust to the status of an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence the status of any alien granted asylum who-

(1) applies for such adjustment,

(2) has been physically present in the United States for at least one year after being granted asylum,

(3) continues to be a refugee within the meaning of [INA] section 101(a)(42)(A) of this title or a spouse or child of such a refugee,

(4) is not firmly resettled in any foreign country, and

(5) is admissible (except as otherwise provided under subsection (c) of this section) as an immigrant under this chapter at the time of examination for adjustment of such alien.

The INA section 209(c) waiver of inadmissibility is not available to aliens who are inadmissible under INA section 212(a)(3)(B) (terrorist activities).

Section 212(a)(3)(B) of the INA, as amended by the REAL ID Act of 2005, describes an alien who is inadmissible and states in pertinent part: