In the Supreme Court of the
[…] U.S. Att’y Gen., 194 F. App’x 748, 751 (11th Cir. 2006) (agreeing with the BIA that there was no evidence the noncitizen’s “memory problems existed at the time of his [IJ] hearing”).5

5 The government’s position in this case is at odds with its position on waivers for smuggling family members under § 1182(d) 16

The Ninth Circuit’s holding conflicts with interpretations of the same language with the same meaning. Because of the other holdings interpreting “at the time” differently (and correctly), resolving the question presented has implications for other provisions in § 1182 and related immigration and terrorism statutes. See, e.g., Intelligence Reform and Terrorism Prevention Act of 2004, 18 U.S.C. § 2339D (imposing criminal liability upon a person who “knowingly receives military-type training from or on behalf of any organization designated at the time of the training [as a foreign terrorist organization]”) (emphasis added).

II. THE DECISION BELOW BUILDS ON AN EXISTING CIRCUIT SPLIT.

While the district court applied the Ninth Circuit’s decision in Janjua v.