In the Supreme Court of the
[…] Dep’t of Revenue of Or. v. ACF Indus., 510 U.S. 332, 342 (1994). The phrase “at the time” is employed to mean “when” in other parts of § 1182. Because courts have followed the plain meaning of “at the time” in other § 1182 cases, the decision below conflicts with and creates inconsistency in the law interpreting this language.

For example, 8 U.S.C. § 1182(a)(6)(E) sets forth a ground of inadmissibility where a noncitizen smuggled another noncitizen into the United States. Section 1182(a) (6)(E)(iii) permits a waiver, however, when the person the noncitizen smuggled was the noncitizen’s spouse or other immediate relative. The waiver is further explained in § 1182(d)(11): “the Attorney General may, in his discretion . . . waive application of [§ 1182(a)(6)(E)(i)] . . . if the alien 15 has [smuggled] only an individual who at the time of such action was the alien’s [spouse or other immediate relative] to enter the United States in violation of law.” Id. § 1182(d)(11) (emphasis added). Federal courts and the Board of Immigration Appeals hold that the waiver only applies if the individual smuggled was a spouse or other immediate relative when the smuggling occurred. See, e.g., Moran v. Ashcroft, 395 F.3d 1089, 1090 (9th Cir. 2005) (“Because Moran and his wife were married after he helped her enter the country illegally, he does not fall within the exception to the alien smuggling provision . . . .”), overruled on other grounds by Sanchez v. Holder, 560 F.3d 1028 (9th Cir. 2009); In re Farias-Mendoza, 21 I. & N. Dec. 269, 282, 1997 BIA LEXIS 22, at *4 (BIA May 7, 1997) (“At the time the respondent assisted her current husband in entering the United States in violation of law, she was not married to him.”).

Likewise, § 1182(a)(6)(C)(ii)(II) provides that a noncitizen is not inadmissible for making a false claim of citizenship if his parents naturalized before he turned 16 and he “reasonably believed at the time of making such representation that he [] was a citizen.” 8 U.S.C. § 1182(a) (6)(C)(ii)(II) (emphasis added). Courts also interpret “at the time” in this provision to mean “when.” See, e.g., Muratoski v.