In the Supreme Court of the
[…] U.S. Department of Homeland Security U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services P.O. Box 82521 Lincoln, NE 68501-2521

U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services

March 21, 2019

CHARLES SWIFT CLCMA 833 EAST ARAPAHO ROAD STE 102 RICHARDSON, TX 75081

LIN1190312426

RE: MOHAMMAD SHARIF KHALIL I-485, Application to Register Permanent Resident or Adjust Status

DECISION

On January 31, 2011, you filed an Application to Register Permanent Residence or Adjust Status (Form I-485) in accordance with Section 209(b) of the Immigration and Nationality Act (INA) (Title 8, United States Code, section 1159). After consideration, it is the decision of U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services to deny your Form I-485. 14a

Appendix C

Section 209(b) of the INA states in pertinent part:

The Secretary of Homeland Security or the Attorney General, in the Secretary’s or the Attorney General’s discretion and under such regulations as the Secretary or the Attorney General may prescribe, may adjust to the status of an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence the status of any alien granted asylum who-

(1) applies for such adjustment,

(2) has been physically present in the United States for at least one year after being granted asylum,

(3) continues to be a refugee within the meaning of [INA] section 101(a) (42)(A) of this title or a spouse or child of such a refugee,

(4) is not firmly resettled in any foreign country, and

(5) is admissible (except as otherwise provided under subsection (c) of this section) as an immigrant under this chapter at the time of examination for adjustment of such alien. 15a

Appendix C

The INA section 209(c) waiver of inadmissibility is not available to aliens who are inadmissible under INA section 212(a)(3)(B) (terrorist activities).

Section 212(a)(3)(B) of the INA, as amended by the REAL ID Act of 2005 states in pertinent part:

(i) In general.