Appendix Table of Contents
[…] Not all EUAs are equal, and the one required for COVID-19 vaccines was more robust than usual. For an EUA to issue, the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services (HHS) must first conclude that the biological threat identified in the emergency declaration “can 72 Appendix 79a USDC IN/ND case 1:21-cv-00238-DRL-SLC document 34 filed 07/18/21 page 73 of 101 cause a serious or life-threatening disease or condition[.]” 21 U.S.C. § 360bbb-3(c)(1). Additionally HHS must conclude, “based on the totality of scientific evidence available to the Secretary, including data from adequate and well-controlled clinical trials, if available, it is reasonable to believe” the new product is effective in diagnosing, treating, or preventing the disease and “the known and potential benefits of the product . . . outweigh the known and potential risks of the product, taking into consideration the material threat posed” by the public health emergency. 21 U.S.C. §