Appendix Table of Contents
[…] Further, there must be “no adequate, approved, and available alternative to the product” and the product must comport with “other criteria as the Secretary may by regulation prescribe.” 21 U.S.C. § 360bbb-3(c)(3)-(4). In addition to these criteria, HHS must ensure medical providers are informed of the product’s EUA status, the “significant known and potential benefits and risks of the . . . product, and of the extent to which such benefits and risks are unknown,” and the availability, risks, and benefits of alternative products. 21 U.S.C. § 360bbb-3(e)(1)(A)(i)(I)- (III). HHS must ensure that individuals who receive the product are informed of the product’s EUA status, the “significant known and potential benefits and risks of such use, and of the extent to which such benefits and risks are unknown,” and “of the option to accept or refuse administration of the product, of the consequences, if any, of refusing administration of the product, and of the alternatives to the product that are available and of their benefits and risks.” 21 U.S.C. § 360bbb-3(e)(1)(A)(ii)(I)-(III).