Appendix Table of Contents
[…] Cruzan, 497 U.S. at 269. Informed consent “entails an opportunity to evaluate knowledgeably the options available and the risks attendant upon each.” Canterbury v. Spence, 464 F.2d 772, 780 (D.C. Cir. 1972). The students acknowledge that, for medical products under an EUA like the 52 Appendix 59a USDC IN/ND case 1:21-cv-00238-DRL-SLC document 34 filed 07/18/21 page 53 of 101 three COVID-19 vaccines, HHS must establish conditions to facilitate informed consent. See 21 U.S.C. § 360bbb-3(e)(1)(A)(ii). HHS must ensure that individuals taking the vaccine are informed “that the Secretary has authorized the emergency use of the product,” “of the significant known and potential benefits and risks of such use, and of the extent to which such benefits and risks are unknown,” and “of the option to accept or refuse administration of the product, of the consequences, if any, of refusing administration of the product, and of the alternatives to the product that are available and of their benefits and risks.” Id.