Privately-Owned Commercial Telecommunications Satellites: Licensing and Regulation by the Federal Communications Commission
[…] of the Communications Act, 2 to "study new uses for radio, provide for experimental uses of frequencies, and generally encourage the larger and more effective use of radio in the public interest."1 Second, the Commission referred to the fact that the courts uniformly have construed the Communications Act as "granting broad powers to the Commis- sion which do not depend on a specific reference to the particular service, technology or practice in the statute."14 Third, the Commission cited cases 7. Approximately one hundred companies have installed VSAT networks for intraco-porate communications. 8. 47 U.S.C. §§ 151-613. 9. Id § 151-152. 10. I § 153(k). A radio station is defined as a "station equipped to engage in radio communication or radio transmission of energy." Id. Radio communication means the "transmission by radio of writing, signs, signals, pictures, and sounds of all kinds, including all instrumentalities, facilities, apparatus, and services...." Id § 153(b). 11. Domsat 1, 22 F.C.C.2d, app. C, at 129. 12. 47 U.S.C. § 303(g). 13. Domsat 1, 22 F.C.C.2d, app. C, at 129. 14. Id The Commission cited Nat'l Broadcasting Co. v.