Indiana Journal of Global Legal Studies
[…] Gay people cannot enjoy marital trusts, estate tax marital deductions," family partnership tax income, damage recoveries from injury to a spouse, bereavement leave, unemployment benefits for quitting a job to

35. Evan Wolfson, AltaredStates, 10 PERCENT, May-June 1995, at 28, 28. 36. This also includes homosexual people who happen to many persons of the opposite sex. 37. The right to enter restricted hospital areas takes on greater meaning when one considers the impact of AIDS on the gay community. 38. E.g., IND. CODE § 29-1-2-1(b) (1993). 39. 8 U.S.C. § 1186a(a)(1) (1994) provides: "[Aln alien spouse... shall be considered, at the time of obtaining the status of an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence, to have obtained such status on a conditional basis .... " Such conditions include the finding that the marriage is valid and that it was not entered into solely to gain permanent resident status. 40. E.g., IND. CODE § 36-8-7-1 (cXl) (1993). 41. E.g., IND. CODE § 22-3-3-19(aXl)-(2) (1993). 42. 42 U.S.C. §§ 401-433 (1988). 43. Having access to