Chicago-Kent Review
[…] To reiterate, allowing same-sex couples to achieve equal marital status to heterosexual couples would alle- viate the alimony modification conflict and, to be sure, many others. How- ever, unless and until that legislation emerges, the legislature and court system must work together to further the true purposes of spousal mainten-

195. Weisbruch, 710 N.E.2d at 443-44. 196. Id. 197. See ILL. COMP.STAT. ANN. 5/510(c) (West 2009). Italicized words were added as an example of possible language to amend the statute. 198. See N.C. GEN. STAT. § 50-16.9(b) (defining cohabitation as "the act of two adults dwelling together continuously and habitually in a private heterosexual relationship, even if this relationship is not solemnized by marriage, or a private homosexual relationship."). 199. See 750 ILL. COMP. STAT. ANN. 5/510(c) (West 2009); N.C. GEN. STAT. § 50-16.9(b). 1052 CHICAGO-KENT LAW REVIEW [Vol 84:3 ance.