REAL ESTATE PURCHASE and SALES CONTRACTS Presented to the NC LAMP CLE January 24, 2008
[…] Numerous addenda have been created for use in conjunction with the standard form to cover special circumstances or consumer needs. Revisions to the contract and its addenda are typically rolled out effective July 1. This presentation will focus on the current form (“Revised 7/2007”) and the most commonly used addenda. Statutory Background The Statute of Frauds requires contracts for the sale of land, or any interest in land, to be in writing. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 22-2 (“All contracts to sell or convey any lands, tenements or hereditaments, or any interest in or concerning them…shall be void unless said contract, or some memorandum or note thereof, be put in writing and signed by the party to be charged therewith, or by some other person by him thereto lawfully authorized….”). Pursuant to the Statute of Frauds, oral agreements between a buyer and seller are unenforceable as a matter of law.