NO. In the Supreme Court of the United States
[…] (Pls.’ Mot. 13:1–10.) It is a “well-settled rule that agencies are not bound by strict rules of evidence in cases brought under the App. 36

Administrative Procedure Act.” Villegas-Valenzuela v. Immigration & Naturalization Serv., 103 F.3d 805, 812 (9th Cir. 1996). Rather, “the Administrative Procedure Act provides that ‘[a]ny oral or documentary evidence may be received, but every agency shall as a matter of policy provide for the exclusion of irrelevant, immaterial, or unduly repetitious evidence.’” Calhoun v. Bailar, 626 F.2d 145, 148 (9th Cir. 1980) (quoting 5 U.S.C. § 556(d)). “A sanction may not be imposed or rule or order issued except on consideration of the whole record or those parts thereof cited by a party and supported by and in accordance with the reliable, probative, and substantial evidence.” Id. (quoting 5 U.S.C. § 556(d)) (internal quotation marks omitted). “[T]he classic exception to strict rules of evidence in the administrative context concerns hearsay evidence.”