NO. In the Supreme Court of the United States
[…] By contrast, the provisions for appealing “adverse enrollment decisions,” 25 C.F.R. Part 62, place the burden of proof in all appeals on the appellant (25 C.F.R. § 62.7). The regulations are somewhat circuitous, in that 25 C.F.R. § 62.4 (“Who May Appeal”), provides that “a tribal committee may file an appeal as provided for in § 61.11 of this chapter,” (25 C.F.R. § 62.4(b)); while § 61.11(b)(2) directs that a tribal Committee “may appeal the decision of the Director or Superintendent not to accept the tribal recommendation or determination. Such an appeal . . . must be filed pursuant to part 62 of this chapter.” App. 126