NO. In the Supreme Court of the United States
[…] By contrast, the provisions for appealing “adverse enrollment decisions,” 25 C.F.R. Part 62, place the burden of proof in all appeals on the appellant (25 C.F.R. § 62.7). The regulations are somewhat circuitous, in that 25 C.F.R. § 62.4 (“Who May Appeal”), provides that “a tribal committee may file an appeal as provided for in § 61.11 of this chapter,” (25 C.F.R. § 62.4(b)); while § 61.11(b)(2) directs that a tribal Committee “may appeal the decision of the Director or Superintendent not to accept the tribal recommendation or determination. Such an appeal . . . must be filed pursuant to part 62 of this chapter.” App. 126

The appellant in this case is the Election Committee, and it bears the burden of proof to show that the enrollment of the Alto descendants was based on inaccurate information.