NO. In the Supreme Court of the United States
[…] Moreover, nothing prevented Plaintiffs from providing the supplemental documents that they wanted Hawk to consider in their May 3, 2010 letter to him.5 (See Compl., Ex. 9.) “The fact that [Plaintiffs] failed to avail [themselves] of the full procedures provided by [the agency] does not constitute a sign of their inadequacy.” See Kremer, 456 U.S. at 485. Plaintiffs’ argument that the failure to provide them with an opportunity to respond was a clear violation of the APA similarly misses the mark. 5 U.S.C. § 554(c)(1) provides that “in every case of adjudication required by statute to be determined on the record after opportunity for an agency hearing, . . . [t]he agency shall give all interested parties opportunity for . . . the submission and consideration of facts, arguments, offers of settlement, or proposals of adjustment when time, the nature of the proceeding, and the public interest permit.” As already noted, Plaintiffs had the opportunity to submit the facts and arguments for Hawk’s consideration when (1) Hawk addressed his request for additional documents to both parties, (see