Stanford Law Review
[…] We would expect coal companies to prefer self-bonding because it frees up assets that would otherwise be used to collateralize a company’s reclamation obligations.71 A number of states enforcing SMCRA have secured billions of dollars of reclamation obligations in self-bonding programs.72 The total value of self-bonded reclamation obligations is sizable. By 2015, the four largest coal companies totaled nearly $2.8 billion in self-bonds.73

65. See id. § 800.21 (outlining the requirements governing collateral bonds for purposes of SMCRA). 66. See id. § 800.50 (allowing the government to seize performance bonds, use the funds to reclaim land, and hold the coal company liable for any remaining costs if the “amount forfeited is insufficient to pay for the full cost of reclamation”). 67. See id. § 800.23. 68. See id. 69. Specifically, a company can post a self-bond and thereby avoid identifying a guarantor or posting tangible collateral only if it has been in continuous operation for five years, has an “A” rating or higher from Moody’s or S&P, has a ratio of total