VOICES FROM THE DESECRATED PLACES: A JOURNEY TO END MOUNTAINTOP REMOVAL
[…] "' NPDES Regulations for Revision of the Water Pollution Control Program Addressing Storm Water Discharges, 64 Fed. Reg. 68,722, 68,722 (Dec. 8, 1999) [hereinafter Phase 1I Rule]. 1-°CWA § 301(b)(1)(C), 402(a)(1), 33 U.S.C. § 1311(b)(l)(C), 1342(a)(1) (2006) (NPDES permits must include "any more stringent limitation ... required to implement any applicable water quality standard"). 161Phase II Rule, supra note 159, at 68,728. 162 33 C.F.R. § 323.2(f) (2009) (defining discharge of fill material to include "the building of any structure, infrastructure, or impoundment requiring rock, sand, dirt, or other material for its construction"). 63As one court has explained, the existing division of labor between EPA and the Corps under the stormwater program is consistent with a purpose-based rule, but not with an effects- based rule. See United States v.