Florida State University Law Review
[…] ratepay- ers as a fundamental part of their basic telephone service. 9 These services are limited to the offering of transmission capacity for the movement of information and are said to comprise a "virtually trans- parent" communications path in terms of their interaction with cus- tomer-supplied information.4 In contrast, enhanced services are those additional telecommunica- tions services that are not necessary parts of basic telephone service. 4l The FCC's interim definition of "enhanced service," adopted pending the conclusion of the Third Computer Inquiry proceedings, is found at Section 64.702(a) of the FCC rules and includes services "offered over common carrier transmission facilities used in interstate commu- nications, which employ computer processing applications that act on the format, content, code, protocol or similar aspects of the subscri- ber's transmitted information; provide the subscriber additional, dif- ferent, or restructured information; or involve subscriber interaction

nom. Computer & Communications Indus. Ass'n v.