______Docket No. 05-16820 ______UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE NINTH CIRCUIT ______
[…] President and his advisors," i.e. communications that are subject to the presidential privilege. See Id. § 2204(a)(5). Under the PRA, public access to such communications may be restricted for no longer than 12 years after the conclusion of a Presidential term. This means that public access to the communications is restricted for at most 20 years in the case of communications taking place in the first year of a two-term President. Id. § 2204(a).

After the conclusion of the restricted period, the PRA provides that public access to the documents is governed by FOIA. Id. § 2204(c)(1). Importantly for this case, however, the same provision of the PRA provides that "paragraph (b)(5) 32 of [FOIA] shall not be available for purposes of withholding any Presidential record." Id. As discussed above, it is through paragraph (b)(5) of FOIA that the presidential privilege can be invoked to exempt documents from disclosure under