Penn State Journal of Law & International Affairs
[…] The problem is the lack of an effective approach towards the creation and implementation of these sanctions in non-participating countries. See, e.g., Financing Terrorism: Looking in the Wrong Places, ECONOMIST, Oct. 22, 2005, at 63. 5 See Section I.B.2. infra p. 8. 6 See Section I.B.4. infra p. 11. 7 See Section I.B.3. infra p. 19. 8 See Conclusion Section IV infra p. 24. 9 There is no internationally accepted definition for “terrorism.” The U.S. alone has multiple definitions for this phenomenon. See 18 U.S.C.A. § 2331 (2001) (“violent acts or acts dangerous to human life . . . intended to intimidate or coerce a civilian population; to influence the policy of a government by intimidation or coercion; or to affect the conduct of a government by mass destruction, assassination, or kidnapping.”); 22 U.S.C. § 2656F(d)(2) (2004) (U.S. Department of State: “‘terrorism’ means premeditated, politically motivated violence perpetrated against noncombatant targets by subnational groups or clandestine agents”); Dep’t of Def., Dep’t of Def.