Penn State Journal of Law & International Affairs
[…] The U.S. alone has multiple definitions for this phenomenon. See 18 U.S.C.A. § 2331 (2001) (“violent acts or acts dangerous to human life . . . intended to intimidate or coerce a civilian population; to influence the policy of a government by intimidation or coercion; or to affect the conduct of a government by mass destruction, assassination, or kidnapping.”); 22 U.S.C. § 2656F(d)(2) (2004) (U.S. Department of State: “‘terrorism’ means premeditated, politically motivated violence perpetrated against noncombatant targets by subnational groups or clandestine agents”); Dep’t of Def., Dep’t of Def.