Boston College Law Review
[…] [https:// perma.cc/X9ML-MUH8] [hereinafter Compendium Introduction] (explaining that all but two states have shield statutes or court-recognized privileges). 148 NEW YORK STUDY, supra note 20, at 51. 149 See CAL. EVID. CODE § 1070 (applying to, “[a] publisher, editor, reporter, or other person connected with or employed upon a newspaper, magazine, or other periodical publication, or by a press association or wire service, . . . radio or television news reporter or other person connected with or employed by a radio or television station”). 150 See N.J. STAT. ANN. § 2A:84A-21 (creating a functional definition applying to individuals “engaged in . . . gathering, procuring, transmitting, compiling, editing, or disseminating news for the general public”). 151 VT. STAT. ANN. tit. 12 § 1615. 152 See, e.g., Brown v. Commonwealth, 204 S.E.2d 429, 431 (Va. 1974) (finding a First Amend- ment right to reporter’s privilege). 153 Id. 154 Id.