(APPROVED: 03/12/08)
[…] They would have to deal with the board’s rights or the Commission’s rights, duties, and liabilities with respect to the SMA permit you’re looking to issue here. Let me get this for you. One moment. There’s also certain voting requirements you have to meet. Okay. The reasons you would meet with me in an executive meeting it would state, “To consult with the board’s attorney on questions and issues pertaining to the board’s powers, duties, privileges, immunities, and liabilities.” In this case, this would be respect to this particular SMA permit. HRS 92-4, it’s the State law, it states that “A board may hold an executive meeting closed to the public Molokai Planning Commission Minutes - 01/23/08 Page 28 upon an affirmative vote taken at an open meeting of two-thirds of the members present provided that the affirmative vote constitutes a majority of the members to which the board is entitled,” which in this case, it would. So the matters that we discuss in the meeting would have to be limited to what I just said, discussions related to the rights, duties, and liabilities of the board.