No. 03-1488 ======In The Supreme Court of the United States
[…] Given the actual language of the Injunction, the question that can be answered is: “Whether, under the facts of this case, the specific Injunction issued by the Los Angeles

7 Paragraph (27) of the Statement of Decision reflects the following finding, made by Judge Sohigian: “This is not a matter of speech related issues: it is simply the use of false and defamatory and privacy- invading communications to coerce or attempt to improperly coerce payment of money in tribute for or premium for desisting from that type of activity.” (JA 43.) 8 Section 518 of the California Penal Code defines “extortion” as “the obtaining of property from another, with his consent, . . . induced by a wrongful use of force or fear. . . .” Section 519 provides that “fear,” as used in Section 518, “may be induced by a threat, either: [¶] 1. To do an unlawful injury to the person or property of the individual threat- ened or of a third person; or, [¶] 2. To accuse the individual threatened, or any relative of his, or member of his family, of any crime; or, [¶] 3. To expose, or to impute to him or them any deformity, disgrace or crime . . . ” Section 524 punishes “[e]very person who attempts, by means of any threat, such as is specified in Section 519 of this code, to extort money or other property from another. . . .” 12