No. 03-1488 ======In The Supreme Court of the United States
[…] (JA 43.) 8 Section 518 of the California Penal Code defines “extortion” as “the obtaining of property from another, with his consent, . . . induced by a wrongful use of force or fear. . . .” Section 519 provides that “fear,” as used in Section 518, “may be induced by a threat, either: [¶] 1. To do an unlawful injury to the person or property of the individual threat- ened or of a third person; or, [¶] 2. To accuse the individual threatened, or any relative of his, or member of his family, of any crime; or, [¶] 3. To expose, or to impute to him or them any deformity, disgrace or crime . . . ” Section 524 punishes “[e]very person who attempts, by means of any threat, such as is specified in Section 519 of this code, to extort money or other property from another. . . .” 12

Superior Court – which precludes Tory and his agents from picketing and making oral and written statements about Cochran only “in the public forum” – violates the First Amendment.”

The answer to this question is “no.”