STATE OF SUPERIOR COURT ENVIRONMENTAL DIVISION Vermont Unit Docket No. 173-12-13 Vtec
[…] II. Criterion 1(E): Stream Impacts (Appellants’ Question 1) By their Question 1, Appellants ask whether the proposed Parking Project “will maintain the natural condition of streams in the project area, including, inter alia , the streams’ respective volume, depth, velocity of water flow, physical features, aesthetic values, bank stability, water quality, and habitat, as required by 10 V.S.A. § 6086(a)(1)(E).” Appellants’ Statement of Questions at 1, filed January 13, 2014. Criterion 1(E) requires that “the development or subdivision of lands on or adjacent to the banks of a stream [must], whenever feasible, maintain the natural condition of the stream, and will not endanger the health, safety, or welfare of the public or adjoining landowners.” 10 V.S.A. § 6086(1)(E). Applicants bear the burden of proof under Criterion 1(E). 10 V.S.A. § 6088(a).

a.