REPRESENTATION REINFORCEMENT REVISITED: CITIZENS UNITED AND POLITICAL PROCESS THEORY
[…] 30. 2 U.S.C. § 434(f)(3)(A)(i) (2012). Section 434(f)(3)(A)(ii) provided a more moderate backup provision in case the earlier definition was held to be unconstitutional. This backup provision defined an electioneering communication as one that promotes or attacks a candidate and “is suggestive of no plausible meaning other than an exhortation to vote for or against a specific candidate.” Id. § 434(f)(3)(A)(ii). 31. See Transcript of Oral Argument at 3, Citizens United v. Fed.