ADVISORY COMMITTEE ON CRIMINAL RULES
[…] October 29-30, 2012 Page 144 of 292 Also, at least one court has held that one statute's deadline for raising a claim of error, the Speedy Trial Act, cannot be accelerated to an earlier date by court order or under Rule 12. 36

36 See United States v. Hale, 11-40488, 2012 WL 2369572 (5th Cir. June 25, 2012) (interpreting § 3162(a)(2) (“Failure of the defendant to move for dismissal prior to trial or entry of a plea of guilty or nolo contendere shall constitute a waiver of the right to dismissal under this section.”) and stating, "Making compliance with Rule 12(b) (required pretrial motions), Rule 12(c) (scheduling orders), and Rule 12(e) (waiver) applicable to motions to dismiss based on Speedy Trial Act violations would thus impermissibly force a defendant to prospectively waive his right to a speedy