ADVISORY COMMITTEE ON APPELLATE RULES
[…] KPMG, LLP, 2008 WL 6140730, at *4 (7th Cir. Aug. 19, 2008) (unpublished order) (imposing more than $ 233,000 in Rule 38 sanctions on a bankruptcy trustee’s counsel); Wheeler v. Commissioner, 528 F.3d 773, 784-85 (10th Cir. 2008) (awarding “a lump-sum sanction of $4,000” in a tax- protest case); Kyler v. Everson, 442 F.3d 1251, 1254 (10th Cir. 2006) (awarding $8,000 in sanctions in a tax-protest case).

In appeals from the Tax Court, 26 U.S.C. § 7482(c)(4) provides additional sanctioning authority: “The United States Court of Appeals and the Supreme Court shall have the power to require the taxpayer to pay to the United States a penalty in any case where the decision of the Tax Court is affirmed and it appears that the appeal was instituted or maintained primarily for delay or that the taxpayer's position in the appeal is frivolous or groundless.” (With the exceptions of Szopa and Kyler (both of which involved appeals from a district court) the tax- protester cases mentioned in this footnote would have come within the scope of this provision.)

-9-