ADVISORY COMMITTEE ON APPELLATE RULES
[…] 33 The discussion in this section is greatly indebted to Andrea Kuperman (then Andrea Thomson)’s excellent December 10, 2007, memo on “Statutes Requiring or Permitting Sealing,” available at http://www.uscourts.gov/uscourts/RulesAndPolicies/rules/Memorandum_on_Statutes_Requiring _or_Permitting_Sealing.pdf. Some statutes listed in the Thomson memo are omitted here because it seems clear that their sealing provisions would have no application on appeal (see for example 28 U.S.C. § 657(b), requiring rules to ensure that certain arbitration awards “shall not be made known to any judge who might be assigned to the case until the district court has entered final judgment in the action or the action has otherwise terminated”). Others are omitted because it seems clear that appeals involving their sealing provisions would not go to a federal circuit court of appeals (for example, provisions concerning the Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Court fall within this category).