ADVISORY COMMITTEE ON APPELLATE RULES
[…] G. Other statutory sources of sealing requirements33

Some statutory sealing requirements plainly will apply to proceedings in the courts of appeals. Special statutory sealing requirements govern appeals to the D.C. Circuit from the

30 See Classified Information Procedures Act § 9(a), 18 U.S.C. App. 3 (2006) (providing that the Chief Justice “shall prescribe rules establishing procedures for the protection against unauthorized disclosure of any classified information in the custody of the United States district courts, courts of appeal, or Supreme Court”); Security Procedures Established Pursuant to Public Law 96-456, 94 Stat. 2025, By the Chief Justice of the United States for the Protection of Classified Information (Feb. 12, 1981), set forth as a note following 18 U.S.C. App. 3 § 9.

31 See REAGAN & CORT, supra note 5, at 31.