ADVISORY COMMITTEE ON APPELLATE RULES
[…] 30 See Classified Information Procedures Act § 9(a), 18 U.S.C. App. 3 (2006) (providing that the Chief Justice “shall prescribe rules establishing procedures for the protection against unauthorized disclosure of any classified information in the custody of the United States district courts, courts of appeal, or Supreme Court”); Security Procedures Established Pursuant to Public Law 96-456, 94 Stat. 2025, By the Chief Justice of the United States for the Protection of Classified Information (Feb. 12, 1981), set forth as a note following 18 U.S.C. App. 3 § 9.

31 See REAGAN & CORT, supra note 5, at 31.

32 18 U.S.C. § 3123(d)(1) provides that “[a]n order authorizing or approving the installation and use of a pen register or a trap and trace device shall direct that ... the order be sealed until otherwise ordered by the court.” See also In re Sealing and Non-Disclosure of Pen/Trap/2703(d) Orders, 562 F. Supp.2d 876, 895 (S.D.Tex. 2008) (“As a rule, sealing and non-disclosure of electronic surveillance orders must be neither permanent nor, what amounts to the same thing, indefinite.