ADVISORY COMMITTEE ON APPELLATE RULES
[…] Thus, because appellate rule 4(a) is applicable in habeas cases, it likewise governs in § 2255 cases even though they are criminal in nature.

Habeas proceedings are not characterized as “civil” for all purposes. See, e.g., Harris v. Nelson, 394 U.S. 286, 293-94 (1969) (“It is, of course, true that habeas corpus proceedings are characterized as ‘civil.’ .... But the label is gross and inexact.... Essentially, the proceeding is unique.”). Compare Browder v. Director, Dept. of Corrections, 434 U.S. 257, 269 (1978) (“It is well settled that habeas corpus is a civil proceeding.”); 28 U.S.C. § 1914(a) (“The clerk of each district court shall require the parties instituting any civil action, suit or proceeding in such court, whether by original process, removal or otherwise, to pay a filing fee of $350, except that on application for a writ of habeas corpus the filing fee shall be $5.”).

4 NACDL presents its suggestion as one that will bring Form 4 more closely into line with existing caselaw, rather than as a suggestion that Form 4 be amended to depart from the approach taken in existing caselaw. This makes sense to me.