Nos. 89-1694, 89-1740 f`
[…] Thus it concluded that neither the Board nor the Commonwealth had engaged in a pattern or practice of discrimination. This conclusion was based on an erroneous view of the law and should be reversed. In order to establish a pattern or practice of discrimination, the government must "prove more than the mere occurrence of isolated or accidental or sporadic discriminatory

acts. It [must] establish by a preponderance of the evidence that discrimination was the (defendants] standard operating procedure -- the regular rather than the unusual

21 Section 707(a) of Title VII, 42 U.S.C. 2000e-6(a), authorizes the Attorney General to bring an action for relief where there is "reasonable cause to believe that any person or group of persons is engaged in a pattern or practice of resistance to the full enjoyment of any of the rights secured" by Title VII. - 23 - practice." Teamsters, 431 U.S. at 336. Put another way, the government must "demonstrate that unlawful discrimination has been a regular procedure or o1icy followed by an employer or group of employers." L, at 360 (emphasis added).