United States V. Board of Education
[…] known as the "Garb Statute"), which prohibits public school teachers from wearing any religious "dress, mark, emblem or insignia" while engaged in their official duties (A. 619-621) .L a3 Section 703(a)(1) of Title VII, 42 U.S.C. 2000e-2(a)(1), provides that it shall be an unlawful employment practice for an employer: (1) to fail or refuse to hire or to discharge any individual, or otherwise to discriminate against any individual with respect to his compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges of employment, because of such individual's race, color, religion, sex, or national origin. ri Section 701(j), 42 U.S.C. 2000e(j), defines the term religion to include "all aspects of religious observance and practice, as well as belief, unless an employer demonstrates that he is unable to reasonably accommodate to an employees or prospective employees religious observance or practice without undue hardship on the conduct of the employers business." J Section 11-1112 provides (Pa. Stat.