Before the COPYRIGHT ROYALTY JUDGES The Library of Congress Washington, D.C.
[…] 37. On November 13, 2013, the Copyright Royalty Judges issued the final regulations that set the rates and terms for a Section 115 compulsory license, including the rates and terms for services covered under Section 385, Subpart A, which would become effective January 1, 2014.

The rates for physical phonorecords and PDDs were kept the same at the greater of $0.091 or

73 Final Determination of the Rates and Terms, Mechanical and Digital Phonorecord Delivery Rate Determination Proceeding, Docket No. 2006-3 CRB DPRA (November 24, 2008), p. 1. For the effective dates of these rates, see U.S.C. § 803(d)(2)(b): “In other cases where rates and terms do not expire on a specified date, successor rates and terms shall take effect on the first day of the second month that begins after the publication of the determination of the Copyright Royalty Judges in the Federal Register, except as otherwise provided in this title, or by the Copyright Royalty Judges, or as agreed by the participants in a proceeding that would be bound by the rates and terms. Except as otherwise provided in this title, the rates and terms, to the extent applicable, shall remain in effect until such successor rates and terms become effective.” 74 Final Determination of the Rates and Terms, Mechanical and Digital Phonorecord Delivery Rate Determination Proceeding, Docket No. 2006-3 CRB DPRA (November 24, 2008), p. 1. 75 Final Determination of the Rates and Terms, Mechanical and Digital Phonorecord Delivery Rate Determination