Before the COPYRIGHT ROYALTY JUDGES The Library of Congress Washington, D.C.
[…] In this matter, the relevant rates and terms for the use of musical works under a Section 115 compulsory license for mechanical rights for Google are covered under: Subpart B — interactive streaming and limited downloads; and Subpart C — limited offerings, mixed service bundles, music bundles, paid locker services, and purchased content locker services.

21. As an alternative to the compulsory license, copyright owners and users are free to negotiate voluntary licenses that may depart from the Section 115 statutory rates and terms.

22 17 U.S.C. § 804(b)(4). 23 17 U.S.C. § 115(c)(3)(A). 24 17 U.S.C. § 801(b)(1).

12 According to Section 115: “License agreements voluntarily negotiated at any time between one

or more copyright owners of nondramatic musical works and one or more persons entitled to obtain a compulsory license under subsection (a)(1) shall be given effect in lieu of any determination by the Librarian of Congress and Copyright Royalty Judges.”25 Mechanical rights licensing is predominantly accomplished through voluntary licenses between music service providers and mechanical rights administrators (e.g., Harry Fox) or music publishers.26