Florida Law Review
[…] II. THE PORT HURON PROBLEM

Superimposed upon the generally unsatisfactory law of radio defama- tion, the dilemma of political defamation, which might now be termed the Port Huron problem, is a direct result of the ambiguity of Section 315 3 9 of the Communications Act: "If any licensee shall permit any person who is a legally quah-

"See cases cited, CARSON, FLORIDA COMNIMON LAW PLEADING, PRACTICE kND PRO- CEDURE 222 (1940) ; PROSSER, HANDBOOK OF TIE LAW OF TORTs 77 (1941). "PROSSER, HANDBOOK OF THE LAW OF TORTS 789 (1941). "McDonald v. Nugent, 122 Iowa 651, 98 N. W. 506 (1904), tlrooker v.