THE TAX WAR ON POVERTY
[…] For example, the audit rate

394. Schneller et al., supra note 36, at 203–04. 395. See Zaloznaya & Nielsen, supra note 388, at 922. 396. Funders, NATIONAL CONSUMER LAW CENTER, https://www.nclc.org/about- us/funders.html (last visited July 21, 2014). 397. I.R.C. § 7526(a) (2012). This section provides that “[t]he Secretary may, subject to the availability of appropriated funds, make grants to provide matching funds for the development, expansion, or continuation of qualified low-income taxpayer clinics.” The Community Tax Law Project in Richmond, VA is an example of an organization that has qualified for these funds without any connection to a university or legal aid program. 398. Cahn & Cahn supra note 382, at 1338. 399. Id. 2014] TAX WAR ON POVERTY 845 for taxpayers who claim the EITC is very