42A740(I) (10-10) 2010 Kentucky Individual Income Tax Instructions for Forms 740 and 740-EZ General Information
[…] Line 19—Enter the total of Lines 6, 12, and 18.

PART II – INSTALLATION OF ENERGY EFFICIENCY PRODUCTS Line 21—Enter the smaller of Line 19 or Line 20.

Taxpayer’s Residence or Single–family or Multifamily Residential Taxpayer’s Residence or Single–family Residential Rental Rental Unit: Unit:

Line 1—Enter the installed cost of qualifi ed upgraded insulation. Line 22—Enter the installed cost of a qualified active solar KRS 141.435(15) provides that “upgraded insulation” means space–heating system. KRS 141.435(1) provides that “active insulation with the following R–value ratings: (a) Attic insulation solar space–heating system” means a system that: (a) Consists rated R–38 or higher; (b) Exterior wall, crawl space, and basement of solar energy collectors that collect and absorb solar radiation exterior wall insulation rated R–13 or higher; and (c) Floor combined with electric fans or pumps to