Enhancing Leahy Law Human Rights Enforcement Through a Private Cause of Action
[…] Some U.S. security assistance reaches human rights abusers despite statutory restrictions on aid to abusive militaries. See, e.g., AMNESTY INTERNATIONAL, supra note 9, at 6–13 (collecting examples of Colombian military units receiving security assistance despite human rights concerns). 11 See § 2304(a)(2) (requiring a suspension of U.S. security assistance to any country that “engages in a consistent pattern of gross violations of internationally recognized human rights”); § 2378d(a) (compelling a suspension of U.S. security assistance “to any unit of the security forces of a foreign country if the Secretary of State has credible information that such unit has committed a gross violation of human rights”). 12 See infra Part II.B (examining the two key statutory measures that restrict security assistance to foreign security forces based on human rights criteria, as well as the limitations to judicial enforcement of the statutes).