provided by Valparaiso University
[…] 52 See § 2378d (restricting security assistance based on human rights criteria but providing an exception). Leahy describes this mechanism as an “exception,” but, in reality, it is a condition a unit responsible for a gross violation of human rights must meet before the United States can lawfully provide security assistance. See § 2378d(b) (providing an exception that allows for security assistance to a unit of a foreign security force despite credible information of a gross human rights abuse if the “country is taking effective steps to bring the responsible members of the security forces unit to justice”). 53 § 2378d(b). Senator Leahy indicated that subsection (b) target’s one of Leahy’s primary goals: ending impunity. See 160 CONG. REC. S4452 (daily ed. July 14, 2014) (Statement of Sen. Leahy) (highlighting Leahy’s two primary goals).