provided by Valparaiso University
[…] See Pub. L. No. 113-76, § 8057(c), 128 Stat. 5 (2014) (providing a waiver mechanism “if the Secretary of Defense determines that [it] is required by extraordinary circumstances”). However, the Secretary of Defense has yet to employ the waiver provision. See Human Rights Vetting Hearing, supra note 43, at 12 (statement of Lauren Ploch Blanchard, Specialist in African Affairs, Congressional Research Service) (arguing that the Defense Department’s failure to issue a waiver under Leahy suggests a very high bar for use). 44 See 22 U.S.C. §§ 2378d(a)–(d) (conditioning Foreign Operations Appropriations security assistance based on human rights criteria). The current version of Leahy reads: (a) In general No assistance shall be furnished under this chapter or the Arms Export Control Act to any unit of the security forces of a foreign country if the Secretary of State has credible information that such unit has committed a gross violation of human rights. (b) Exception The prohibition in subsection (a) of this section shall not apply if the Secretary determines and reports to the Committee on Foreign Relations of the Senate, the Committee on Foreign Affairs of the House of Representatives, and the Committees on Appropriations that the government of such country is taking effective steps to bring the responsible members of the security forces unit to justice. (c) Duty to inform In the event that funds are withheld from any unit pursuant to this section, the Secretary of State shall promptly inform the foreign government of the basis for such action and shall, to the maximum

https://scholar.valpo.edu/vulr/vol51/iss3/9 Hunter-Bowman: To The People: Enhancing Leahy Law Human Rights Enforcement Throu

2017] Leahy Enforcement 843

Subsection (a) of Leahy outlines the essence of the law: “No assistance shall be furnished to any unit of the security forces of a foreign country if the Secretary of State has credible information that such unit has committed a gross violation of human rights.”45 As a human rights mechanism, subsection (a) is similar to § 2304’s restriction mechanism.46 However, Leahy restricts security assistance to “any unit of the security forces of a foreign country” that is allegedly responsible for a gross human