provided by Valparaiso University
[…] Id. 45 § 2378d(a). 46 Compare § 2304(a)(2) (withholding security assistance to any country if that country’s government “engages in a consistent pattern of gross violations of internationally recognized human rights”), with § 2378d(a) (restricting security assistance appropriated pursuant to the Foreign Assistance Act “if the Secretary of State has credible information that such unit has committed a gross violation of human rights”). Section 2304(a)(2) states that “[e]xcept under circumstances specified in this section, no security assistance may be provided to any country the government of which engages in a consistent pattern of gross violations of internationally recognized human rights.” § 2304(a)(2). Section 2378d(a) states that “[n]o assistance shall be furnished under this chapter or the Arms Export Control Act to any unit of the security forces of a foreign country if the Secretary of State has credible information that such unit has committed a gross violation of human rights.” § 2378d(a).