provided by Valparaiso University
[…] https://scholar.valpo.edu/vulr/vol51/iss3/9 Hunter-Bowman: To The People: Enhancing Leahy Law Human Rights Enforcement Throu

2017] Leahy Enforcement 845

Subsection (b) provides a path to remove the restriction on security assistance imposed by subsection (a).52 Under 22 U.S.C. § 2378d(b), subsection (a)’s requirement that security assistance be withheld if credible information indicates that the unit is responsible for a gross human rights violation is exempted if the State Department determines that the country “is taking effective steps to bring the responsible members of the security forces unit to justice.”53 Impunity, the failure to punish perpetrators for their crimes, is a significant human rights problem.54 Impunity erodes the rule of law, leaving victims without any appropriate relief and diminishing the deterrent force of accountability.55 Subsection (b)’s coercive use of U.S. security