provided by Valparaiso University
[…] Section 502B is codified as 22 U.S.C. § 2304. 22 U.S.C. § 2304 (2012). The current version of the statute is considerably more comprehensive than the original, having been amended twenty-one times between 1974 and 2015. Id. In the literature, § 2304 is commonly referred to as § 502B, its location in the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961. See, e.g., Cohen, supra note 26, at 247 (referring to § 2304 as 502B in the text of the article and citing to 22 U.S.C. § 2304). This Note refers to it as § 2304, its location in the U.S. Code, for clarity and consistency. 27 See § 2304(a)(2) (requiring a suspension of U.S. security assistance to any country that “engages in a consistent pattern of gross violations of internationally recognized human rights”). The relevant portion of the statute states:

https://scholar.valpo.edu/vulr/vol51/iss3/9 Hunter-Bowman: To The People: Enhancing Leahy Law Human Rights Enforcement Throu

2017] Leahy Enforcement 837

Section 2304(a)(2) prohibits security assistance to “any country the government of which engages in a consistent pattern of gross violations of internationally recognized human rights.”28 The statute defines the

Except under circumstances specified in this section, no security assistance may be provided to any country the government of which engages in a consistent pattern of gross violations of internationally recognized human rights.