16-13607-mkv Doc 303 Filed 11/03/17 Entered 11/03/17 10:45:37 Main Document Pg 1 of 282
[…] However, despite

the collective effort on the part of those charities to undermine the Debtor the Examiner has

concluded that any claim the Debtor might assert for abuse of process or prima facie tort against

HelpMeSee, SmileTrain, and their common counsel would more likely than not be unsuccessful,

and therefore an inappropriate drain on the Debtor’s resources.

XV. EXAMINER’S RECOMMENDATIONS REGARDING CONTINUING THE DEBTOR’S BUSINESS

The Examiner Order also directed the Examiner to “otherwise perform [the] duties of

[an] examiner set forth in 11 U.S.C. § 1106(a)(3) and (4) of the Bankruptcy Code.” Examiner

Order. Dkt #105 at 3.

Section 1106(a)(3), in turn, requires a trustee (or examiner) to “investigate the acts,

conduct, assets, liabilities and financial condition of the debtor, the operation of the debtor’s

business and the desirability of the continuance of such business.” (Emphasis Added)

The Examiner has tried to balance his findings regarding the operations of the Debtor

against concerns related to damaging any good will associated with the Debtor’s charitable work,