16-13607-mkv Doc 303 Filed 11/03/17 Entered 11/03/17 10:45:37 Main Document Pg 1 of 282
[…] for engaging in improper fundraising practices. In addition Mullaney and Fuchs may be subject

to additional duty of loyalty claims for structuring and perpetuating improper compensation and

expense arrangements for personal benefit. Should the Attorney General become involved, the

Examiner believes it would have viable causes of action to pursue.

14592424.11 271 228676-10002

16-13607-mkv Doc 303 Filed 11/03/17 Entered 11/03/17 10:45:37 Main Document Pg 279 of 282

B. Appointment of a Trustee

Section 1104(e) of the Bankruptcy Code requires the U.S. Trustee to move for the

appointment of a trustee “if there are reasonable grounds to suspect that current members of the

governing body of the debtor, the debtor’s chief executive or chief financial officer . . .

participated in actual fraud, dishonesty, or criminal conduct in the management of the debtor or

the debtor’s public financial reporting.” 11 U.S.C. § 1104(e). Section 1104(e) was added to the

Bankruptcy Code in 2005, so there is sparse case law applying the requirement in practice.

However, two decisions are instructive, and both were cases where a reasonable investigation of