16-13607-mkv Doc 303 Filed 11/03/17 Entered 11/03/17 10:45:37 Main Document Pg 1 of 282
[…] The amounts are not included in the analysis at this time.

14592424.11 147 228676-10002

16-13607-mkv Doc 303 Filed 11/03/17 Entered 11/03/17 10:45:37 Main Document Pg 155 of 282

for Long Island's Heritage , 80 A.D.3d 223, 235 (N.Y. App. Div. 2d Dep’t 2010) (“…New York's

long-standing policy honoring donors' restrictions on the use of the property…”).322

Reflecting such principles, §513(b) of the Not-for-Profit Corporation Law mandates that

the charity’s governing board ( i.e. , the Board of Directors) “apply assets thus received to the

purposes specified in the gift instrument as defined in Section 551 and to the payment of

reasonable and proper expenses of administration of such assets.” Section 551(c) of the Not-for-

Corporation Law, in turn, defines a gift instrument to include both a written instruction from the

donor as well an “institutional solicitation.” The statute does not define “institutional

solicitation” nor is there any relevant case law on point.