16-13607-mkv Doc 303 Filed 11/03/17 Entered 11/03/17 10:45:37 Main Document Pg 1 of 282
[…] 14592424.11 11 228676-10002

16-13607-mkv Doc 303 Filed 11/03/17 Entered 11/03/17 10:45:37 Main Document Pg 19 of 282

4. All payments made to or amounts due to Brian Mullaney (“Mr. Mullaney”) including expense reimbursements from the Debtor to Mr. Mullaney; and

5. The Debtor’s corporate governance structures and practices, including oversight of Mr. Mullaney by the Debtor’s board of directors… 23

The Examiner Order further required the Examiner to perform the other duties set forth in

section 1106(a)(3) and (4) of the Bankruptcy Code. Section 1106(a)(3) requires the Examiner to

“investigate the acts, conduct, assets, liabilities, and financial condition of the debtor, the

operation of the debtor’s business and the desirability of the continuance of such business, and

any other matter relevant to the case or to the formulation of a plan.” 11 U.S.C. § 1106(a)(3).

Section 1106(a)(4) further requires the Examiner’s Report to include “any fact ascertain

pertaining to fraud, dishonesty, incompetence, misconduct, mismanagement, or irregularity in

the management of the affairs of the debtor, or a cause of action available to the estate.” 11

U.S.C. § 1106(a)(4).

To address the required scope of the Report, the Preliminary Work Plan set forth the

Examiner’s intention to divide his investigation into two principal categories: (a) the