16-13607-mkv Doc 303 Filed 11/03/17 Entered 11/03/17 10:45:37 Main Document Pg 1 of 282
[…] solicitation materials. For example, 20/20/20 raised $9.5 million from donors who checked a

box directing that their donations would be used for a “full surgery” or a “half a surgery,” or

“provide anesthesia for the surgery” or “surgical supplies for one surgery” or “surgical supplies

for two surgeries.” Yet, the Debtor did not restrict donations for those specific purposes; all

donations were lumped together under a general “restricted” category, so there was no way for

the Debtor to ensure compliance with such restrictions. This practice conflicts with the

requirement in N-PCL §513(b) that “the governing board [ i.e. , board of directors] shall cause

accurate accounts to be kept of such assets separate and apart from the accounts of other assets of

14592424.11 150 228676-10002

16-13607-mkv Doc 303 Filed 11/03/17 Entered 11/03/17 10:45:37 Main Document Pg 158 of 282

the corporation.” 324 As noted above, the Debtor never accounted for these funds separately and

as a result, failed to adhere to such restrictions.