Community Policing in New Haven:
[…] Where

13 See, e.g., Hudson v. Michigan, 547 U.S. 586 (2006) (holding that violation of the knock-and-announce rule need not lead to the exclusion of evidence); Scott v. Harris, 550 U.S. 372 (2007) (holding that terminating a high-speed chase by ramming the suspect‟s car is not impermissible use of deadly force and does not violate the Fourth Amendment). 14 See Kahan & Meares, supra note 7, at 1153. 15 Connecticut‟s criminal procedure laws, for example, track the Supreme Court‟s language around Miranda rights and search and seizure protections almost exactly. See, e.g., CONN. GEN. STAT. § 54-1b (2010) (“Any accused…shall be advised by a judge that he has a right to counsel, that he has a right to refuse to make any statement and that any statement he makes may be introduced in evidence against him.”); CONN. GEN. STAT. § 54-1f (2010) (Officers “shall arrest, without previous complaint and warrant, any person who the officer has reasonable grounds to believe has committed or is committing a felony”); CONN. GEN. STAT. § 54-33a (Warrants shall only issue upon “probable cause.”).