Community Policing in New Haven:
[…] The first New Haven police had strict guidelines as to when they should execute arrests versus when they ought to furnish

426 547 U.S. 586, 598-99. 427 See, e.g., CONN. GEN. STAT. § 54-1b (2010) (“Any accused…shall be advised by a judge that he has a right to counsel, that he has a right to refuse to make any statement and that any statement he makes may be introduced in evidence against him.”); CONN. GEN. STAT. § 54-1f (2010) (Officers “shall arrest, without previous complaint and warrant, any person who the officer has reasonable grounds to believe has committed or is committing a felony”); CONN. GEN. STAT. § 54-33a (Warrants shall only issue upon “probable cause.”). 80 warnings—despite Supreme Court precedent being largely laissez-faire at the time.428 The