Community Policing in New Haven:
[…] The

Court‟s new jurisprudence doesn‟t seem to be a nudge to embrace the community, so much as it authorizes police to ignore citizen‟s rights, potentially further undermining police legitimacy and reciprocity.

While Supreme Court precedent generally acts as a floor for protecting citizens‟ rights— states or localities can always afford citizens greater protection—in the area of criminal procedure, Supreme Court precedent has more or less become synonymous with most state laws and police department guidelines.427 This was not always the case. The first New Haven police had strict guidelines as to when they should execute arrests versus when they ought to furnish

426 547 U.S. 586, 598-99. 427 See, e.g., CONN. GEN. STAT. § 54-1b (2010) (“Any accused…shall be advised by a judge that he has a right to counsel, that he has a right to refuse to make any statement and that any statement he makes may be introduced in evidence against him.”); CONN. GEN. STAT. § 54-1f (2010) (Officers “shall arrest, without previous complaint and warrant, any person who the officer has reasonable grounds to believe has committed or is committing a felony”); CONN. GEN. STAT. § 54-33a (Warrants shall only issue upon “probable cause.”). 80