Community Policing in New Haven:
[…] See, e.g., CONN. GEN. STAT. § 54-1b (2010) (“Any accused…shall be advised by a judge that he has a right to counsel, that he has a right to refuse to make any statement and that any statement he makes may be introduced in evidence against him.”); CONN. GEN. STAT. § 54-1f (2010) (Officers “shall arrest, without previous complaint and warrant, any person who the officer has reasonable grounds to believe has committed or is committing a felony”); CONN. GEN. STAT. § 54-33a (Warrants shall only issue upon “probable cause.”). For language that similarly tracks U.S. Constitutional Law and U.S. Supreme Court jurisprudence, see, for example, N.Y. CODE CRIM. PROC. § 140.50 (An officer may make a stop or arrest “when he reasonably suspects that such person is committing, has committed or is about to commit either (a) a felony or (b) a misdemeanor.”); or SEATTLE POLICE DEPARTMENT POLICY AND PROCEDURE MANUAL, TITLE 5 (2011), available at http://www.cityofseattle.net/police/publications/Policy/SPD_Manual.pdf (“Investigative detentions, traffic stops, arrests, searches, and property seizures by officers will be based on a standard of