Digital Commons at St. Mary's University
[…] Could the plan be modified? Could distributions to creditors become greater? The answer-if a "completion of pay- ments under the [Chapter 111 plan" has occurred-is no. Under Chapter 13, the answer would be yes. In a Chapter 11 case in which the debtor is an individual, the 2005 Amendments have altered the rules regarding post-confir- mation modification. Section 1127(e) provides: If the debtor is an individual, the plan may be modified at any time after confirmation of the plan but before the completion of payments under the plan, whether or not the plan has been sub- stantially consummated, upon request of the debtor, the trustee, the United States trustee, or the holder of an allowed unsecured claim, to- (1) increase or reduce the amount of payments on claims of a particular class provided for by the plan; (2) extend or reduce the time period of such payments; or (3) alter the amount of the distribution to a creditor whose claim is provided for by the plan to the extent necessary to take account of any payment of such claim made other than under the plan. 31

required payments as promptly as possible because the debtor will be assured of receiving a discharge when the debtor's payments are completed."). 23 11 U.S.C. § 1127(e). 2020 LOOPHOLES FOR THE AFFLUENT BANKRUPT 141