STATE OF CALIFORNIA—NATURAL RESOURCES AGENCY EDMUND G. BROWN JR., GOVERNOR
[…] Existing marine structures causing water stagnation contributing to pollution problems and fish kills should be phased out or upgraded where feasible. Coastal Act Section 30253 addresses the need to ensure long-term structural integrity, minimize future risk, and to avoid landform altering protective measures in the future. Section 30253 provides, in part: Section 30253. New development shall do all of the following: (1) Minimize risks to life and property in areas of high geologic, flood, and fire hazard. (2) Assure stability and structural integrity, and neither create nor contribute significantly to erosion, geologic instability, or destruction of the site or surrounding area or in any way require the construction of protective devices that would substantially alter natural landforms along bluffs and cliffs.

Consistency Analysis Coastal Act Section 30235 acknowledges that seawalls, revetments, cliff retaining walls, groins and other such structural or “hard” methods designed to forestall erosion also alter natural landforms and natural shoreline processes.