STATE OF CALIFORNIA—NATURAL RESOURCES AGENCY EDMUND G. BROWN JR., GOVERNOR
[…] (Special Condition 3). To further protect marine resources and offshore habitat, Special Condition 4 requires construction documents to be kept at the site for inspection, and also requires a construction coordinator to be available to respond to any inquiries that arise during construction. As conditioned, the project is consistent with Coastal Act Sections 30230 and 30231 regarding protection of marine resources and offshore habitat.

G. ARCHEOLOGICAL RESOURCES Coastal Act Section 30244 protects sensitive archeological resources and states:

Where development would adversely impact archaeological or paleontological resources as identified by the State Historic Preservation Officer, reasonable mitigation measures shall be required.

Background research performed by a qualified professional discovered twelve recorded prehistoric archaeological sites located within one kilometer of the project area with one recorded on the Sloat project parcel (CA-MNT-172), although the exact location is unknown.