Published by Husson College Bangor, Maine
[…] Applebury, 136 Mass. 525; 1884 Mass. LEXIS 156 (1884) (provides history of this statute). 21 Alpha Omega filed for protection under Chapter 11 of the Bankruptcy Code in December 2007. There was no public information about whether Alpha Omega’s Red Sox promotion contributed to the company’s financial woes. Nicole C. Wong, Alpha Omega files for bankruptcy protection, THE BOSTON GLOBE, Jan. 3, 2008, at E1. 2008 / Jordan’s Furniture / 39 in the course of a trade or business are required to be reported in returns of information under this section.”22 Code Section 74, titled “Prizes and awards,” states “Except as otherwise provided in this section or in section 117 (relating to qualified scholarships), gross income includes amounts received as prizes and awards.” The exceptions in section 74 relate to prizes for civic or literary achievement, such as the Nobel Prize or Pulitzer Prize, and certain types of employee achievement awards—none of which are relevant here.