Case 3:15-cv-00162 Document 156 Filed in TXSD on 10/18/18 Page 1 of 59
[…] 26 Case 3:15-cv-00162 Document 156 Filed in TXSD on 10/18/18 Page 30 of 59

alternatives are available. 5 U.S.C. 603(a)-(d). The agency must summarize an analysis in the

Federal Register at the time the rule is proposed (5 U.S.C. 603(a)) and publish a final

analysis, taking account of public comments, with the final rule. 5 U.S.C. 604(a). These

procedures are mandatory unless the agency certifies that the rule will not “have a significant

economic impact upon a substantial number of small entities.” 5 U.S.C. 610(a).

1. Despite clear indications that the Rule would impose widespread hardship on

small businesses (see SBA Letter, ID-7958), the agencies certified in the preamble to the proposed Rule that the Rule would not “have a significant economic impact upon a substantial number of small entities.” 79 Fed. Reg. at 22,220. They premised that certification on the absurd claim that the Rule narrows the agencies’ jurisdiction under the

CWA. 80 Fed. Reg. at 37,102. The analysis supporting that conclusion is deeply flawed.