Case 3:15-cv-00162 Document 156 Filed in TXSD on 10/18/18 Page 1 of 59
[…] Waters jurisdictional by rule. The Rule identifies six water features that are considered categorically “jurisdictional by rule”: (1) “traditional navigable waters,”

(2) interstate waters, (3) territorial seas, (4) impoundments of any water deemed to be a

“water of the United States” under the Rule, (5) tributaries to a (1)-(3) feature, and

(6) features that are “adjacent” to a (1)-(5) feature. 33 C.F.R. 328.3(a). The Rule and its preamble further define the operative terms as follows:

 “Traditional navigable waters” are “all waters that are currently used, or were used in the past, or may be susceptible to use in interstate or foreign commerce, including all waters which are subject to the ebb and flow of the tide.” 80 Fed. Reg. at 37,074.  “Interstate waters” are waters that cross state borders, “even if they are not navigable” and “do not connect to [navigable] waters.” Id.  “Territorial seas” are open seas within three miles seaward of the ordinary low water line along the coast. 33 U.S.C. 1342(8).