Case 1:18-cv-06427 Document 1 Filed 07/17/18 Page 1 of 52
[…] Application of the Legislature, or of the Executive (when the Legislature cannot be convened) against domestic Violence.”). 9 See U.S. Const. amend. X (“The powers not delegated to the United States by the Constitution, nor prohibited by it to the States, are reserved to the States respectively, or to the people.”); see also, e.g., Thomson v. Pacific R.R. Co., 76 U.S. 579, 591 (1869) (explaining that “the power to tax all property, business, and persons” was a power “original in the States” and that was never “surrendered” to the federal government); N.Y. State Const. art. XVI, § 1 (“The power of taxation shall never be surrendered, suspended or contracted away, except as to securities issued for public purposes pursuant to law.”).

14

Case 1:18-cv-06427 Document 1 Filed 07/17/18 Page 15 of 52

federal government. To the extent the federal government imposed its own taxes, it respected the

federalism principles enshrined in the Constitution by levying customs duties and taxes,