STATE OF OKLAHOMA
[…] In any action brought pursuant to this subsection, the court may award reasonable attorneys fees to the prevailing party.

SECTION 4. NEW LAW A new section of law to be codified in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 1435.4 of Title 36, unless there is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows:

A person shall not sell, solicit, or negotiate insurance in this state for any class or classes of insurance unless the person is licensed for that line of authority in accordance with this act.

SECTION 5. NEW LAW A new section of law to be codified in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 1435.5 of Title 36, unless there is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows:

A. Nothing in this act shall be construed to require an insurer to obtain an insurance producer license. In this section, the term

"insurer" does not include an insurer's officers, directors, employees, subsidiaries or affiliates.

B. A license as an insurance producer shall not be required of the following: