STATE OF OKLAHOMA
[…] D. An insurer or insurance producer may pay or assign commissions, service fees, brokerages or other valuable consideration to an insurance agency or to persons who do not sell, solicit or negotiate insurance in this state, unless the payment would violate Section 1204 of Title 36 of the Oklahoma Statutes.

SECTION 15. NEW LAW A new section of law to be codified in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 1435.15 of Title 36, unless there is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows:

A. An insurance producer shall not act as an agent of an insurer unless the insurance producer becomes an appointed agent of

Req. No. 478 Page 23 that insurer. An insurance producer who is not acting as an agent of an insurer is not required to become appointed.

B. To appoint a producer as its agent, the appointing insurer shall file, in a format approved by the Insurance Commissioner, a notice of appointment within forty-five (45) days from the date the agency contract is executed or the first insurance application is submitted. An insurer may also elect to appoint a producer to all or some insurers within the insurer’s holding company system or group by the filing of a single appointment request.

C. Upon receipt of the notice of appointment, the Insurance

Commissioner shall verify within a reasonable time not to exceed thirty (30) days that the insurance producer is eligible for appointment. If the insurance producer is determined to be ineligible for appointment, the Insurance Commissioner shall notify the insurer within five (5) days of its determination.

D. An insurer shall pay a biennial appointment fee, in the amount and method of payment set forth in Section 23 of this act, for each insurance producer appointed by the insurer.

E. It shall be unlawful for any insurer to discriminate among or between the insurance producers it has appointed. Any person or company convicted of violating the provisions of this section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and shall be punished by the imposition of a fine of not more than Five Hundred Dollars ($500.00) or imprisonment in the county jail for not less than six (6) months nor more than one (1) year, or be punished by both said fine and imprisonment.

SECTION 16. NEW LAW A new section of law to be codified in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 1435.16 of Title 36, unless there is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows:

A. Termination for Cause.