Boston University School of Law Scholarly Commons at Boston University School of Law
[…] In addition, shareholders generally follow directors’ recommendations, unless they have reason to believe that interests of directors differs from their own. One such situation may occur with an amendment relating to takeover defenses, where directors and managers may have self-interested reasons for their recommendation. Consistent with this theory, all seven failing proposals that received less than 50% support from shareholders were proposals to

111 See, e.g., Del. Code Ann. tit. 8, § 242(b)(1) (“[The] board of directors shall adopt a resolution setting forth the amendment proposed, declaring its advisability . . . .”).

41 Frozen Charters authorize takeover defenses.112 As a result of these factors, there are very few management proposals that fail because of low levels of shareholder support, and so the likely magnitude of the risk of distortion by the inclusion of broker votes is extremely limited.