FROZEN CHARTERS
[…] The vote required to approve an amendment varies from state to state, and from company to company. Delaware, California and New York, as well as a number of other states, require the affirmative vote of a majority of the outstanding stock entitled to be voted on the amendment. 4 A number of other states require the affirmative vote of two-
2 e.g. 8 Del. C. § 242(b)(1) (“[The] board of directors shall adopt a resolution setting forth the amendment proposed, declaring its advisability, and either calling a special meeting … or directing that the amendment proposed be considered at the next annual meeting of the stockholders. … At the meeting a vote of the stockholders entitled to vote thereon shall be taken for and against the proposed amendment.”) 3 Generally the meeting at which this occurs is an annual meeting, though it can also be voted on at a special meeting of shareholders. Some states may allow shareholder approval by written consent in lieu of a meeting – see, e.g., 8 Del. C. § 228. 4 e.g. 8 Del. C. § 242(b)(1) (“If a majority of the outstanding stock entitled to vote thereon, and a majority of the outstanding stock of each class entitled to vote thereon as a class has been voted in favor of the amendment…”). The other states in this group are Alaska (Alaska Stat. § 10.06.504(a)), California (Cal Corp Code § 902), Hawaii (HRS § 414-283), Kansas (K.S.A. § 17-6602), Maine (13-C M.R.S. § 1003), Michigan (MCLS § 450.1611), Missouri (§ 351.090 R.S.Mo.), Nevada (Nev. Rev. Stat.