Vol. 47 No. 12 June 18, 2014
[…] ISS Guidelines, supra against proposals to classify the board and vote for note 12, at 11. proposals to repeal classified boards.52 53 8 Del. C. § 228. But see id. § 211(b) (“Stockholders may, ———————————————————— unless the certificate of incorporation otherwise provides, act by written consent to elect directors; provided, however, that if 46 Lucian Arye Bebchuk, John C. Coates IV & Guhan such consent is less than unanimous, such action by written Subramanian, The Powerful Antitakeover Force of Staggered consent may be in lieu of holding an annual meeting only if all Boards: Theory, Evidence, and Policy, 54 STAN. L. REV. 887, of the directorships to which directors could be elected at an 928-29 (2002). But see Answering Brief on Appeal at 43-44 annual meeting held at the effective time of such action are n.34, Versata Enters., Inc. v. Selectica, Inc., No. 193,2010, vacant and are filled by such action.”); Crown EMAK Partners, 2010 WL 2464491 (Del. June 14, 2010) (pointing to six LLC v. Kurz, 992 A.2d 377, 401 (Del. 2010). instances at micro-cap companies in which insurgents with less 54 than 5% holdings had “some significant measure of success” 8 Del.