William & Mary Environmental Law and Policy Review
[…] 136 Id. at 5–6. 137 Endangered Species Conservation Act of 1969, Pub. L. No. 91-35 § 1-5, 83 Stat. 275 (repealed 1973). 138 Id. at 6 (citing Endangered Species Act of 1973, 16 U.S.C. §§ 1531–1543 (1973)). 139 See infra Part IV.A. 140 See infra Part IV.B. 141 See infra Part IV.C. 142 ENDANGERED SPECIES ACT—LAW, POLICY, & PERSPECTIVES 5 (Donald C. Baur & Wm. Robert Irvin eds., Am. Bar. Ass’n 2d ed. 2010) [hereinafter ENDANGERED SPECIES—LPP]. 143 ESA § 16 U.S.C. 1532(19) (2006). 144 See Endangered and Threatened Wildlife and Plants: Definitions, 50 C.F.R. § 17.3 (2002). 145 Id. (“[S]ignificant habitat modification or degradation where it actually kills or injures wildlife by significantly impairing behavioral patterns.”). 2012] HAVE WE ALL GONE BATTY? 823

The words “actually kills or injures,” included as part of the hab- itat modification provision,146 created further tension as to what exactly resulted in a taking.