SMU Law Review
[…] Though 42 U.S.C. § 264 and § 265 grant authority to the Surgeon General, the Reorganization Plan No. 3 of 1966 abolished the Office of the Sur- geon General and transferred the functions of the Surgeon General to the Secretary of Health, Education, and Welfare, which was later redesignated the Secretary of Health and Human Services, and retained the authorities under 42 U.S.C. § 264 and § 265 despite the Office of the Surgeon General being reestablished in 1987. Control of Communicable Dis- eases, 81 Fed. Reg. 54,230, at 54,232 (Aug. 15, 2016) (codified at 42 C.F.R. pts. 70, 71 (2017)). 33. 42 U.S.C. § 264(b). For a list of current quarantinable communicable diseases, see supra note 16. 34. 42 U.S.C. § 264(c) (“Application of regulations to persons entering from foreign countries. Except as provided in subsection (d), regulations prescribed under this section, insofar as they provide for the apprehension, detention, examination, or conditional re- lease of individuals, shall be applicable only to individuals coming into a State or posses- sion from a foreign country or a possession.”). 400 SMU LAW REVIEW [Vol. 71

be moving from a State to another State. Such regulations may provide that if upon examination any such individual is found to be infected, he may be detained for such time and in such manner as may be reasonably necessary.