SMU Law Review
[…] Compagnie Francaise de Naviga- tion a Vapeur v. La. State Bd. of Health, 186 U.S. 380, 389 (1902). See WENDY E. PARMET, POPULATIONS, PUBLIC HEALTH, AND THE LAW (2009); Gibbons v. Ogden, 22 U.S. 1, 296 (1824). 2018] Quarantine 399 misuse. At the same time, flexibility in enforcement can invite the abuse of power. Indeed, constitutional due process and equal protection safe- guards are mandated for this very reason.

A. STATUTORY AUTHORITY The federal statutory authority to promulgate the 2017 federal quaran- tine regulations derives from Section 361 of the Public Health Service Act, codified at § 264 of Title 42 of the U.S. Code, which grants the Secre- tary of HHS authority to “make and enforce such regulations as in [their] judgment are necessary to prevent the introduction, transmission, or spread of communicable diseases from foreign countries into the States or possessions, or from one State or possession into any other State or possession.”32 Regulations may not provide for the apprehension, deten- tion, or conditional release of individuals except for the purpose of preventing the introduction, transmission, or spread of the diseases speci- fied in Executive Orders of the President (the “quarantinable dis- eases”).33 Individuals