SMU Law Review
[…] Subsec- tion (a) of § 264 offers HHS far more discretion to issue regulations pro- viding for ways other than quarantine to prevent disease. The authorization to “make and enforce such regulations as in his judgment are necessary to prevent the introduction, transmission, or spread of com- municable diseases” is an express congressional authorization of broad rule-making authority with respect to communicable diseases—not lim- ited to quarantinable diseases.282 The statute provides examples of the measures contemplated.