SMU Law Review
[…] In practice, the term quarantine is often used to describe both, though quarantine is a more controversial infringement on liberty rights given that the individual being detained is not known to be infected. 14. Quarantine Regulations, supra note 12, at 6892. 15. Quarantine Regulations, supra note 12, at 6894, 6896. 16. Quarantine Regulations, supra note 12, at 6890. Federally quarantinable communi- cable diseases are specified by Executive Order of the President. Public Health Service Act, § 361, 42 U.S.C. § 264(b) (2012). Current quarantinable diseases are listed in Exec. Ord. No. 13,674, 79 Fed. Reg. 45,671 (July 31, 2014) and previous versions: “(a) Cholera; Diphtheria; infectious Tuberculosis; Plague; Smallpox; Yellow Fever; and Viral Hemor- rhagic Fevers (Lassa, , Ebola, Crimean-Congo, South American, and others not yet isolated or named).” Exec. Ord. No. 13,295, 68 Fed. Reg. 17,255 (Apr. 4, 2003), as amended by Exec. Ord. 13,375, 70 Fed. Reg. 17,299 (Apr. 1, 2005), as amended by Exec. Ord. No. 13,674, 79 Fed. Reg. 45,671 (July 31, 2014).