FINAL REPORT OF THE VIRGINIA COMMISSION ON
[…] Virginia Standby Guardianship

Authority: Establishment: Used for:

§ 16.1-349 Written designation by parent To arrange for the future care of a minor child or petition to the Juvenile and as a result of a debilitating illness, disease or Domestic Relations Court. injury afflicting the parent.

The other type of guardianship arrangement used in Virginia is testamentary guardianship. This type of guardianship is used in the case of the death of a parent. Section 64.2-1701 of the Code of Virginia defines testamentary guardians as follows:

Every parent may by will appoint (i) a guardian of the person of his minor child and (ii) a guardian for the estate bequeathed or devised by the parent to his minor child for such time during the minor's infancy as the parent directs.

In situations where a guardian has not been appointed by will, the Code of Virginia also provides for appointment of a temporary guardian until a guardian appointed by the circuit court or clerk has given his or her bond, or while there is no guardian.

Virginia Testamentary Guardianship