FINAL REPORT OF THE VIRGINIA COMMISSION ON
[…] Custody in Virginia

Situations that do not fall under standby, testamentary, or kinship guardianship are addressed by Virginia’s current transfer of legal custody statues. In Virginia, a party with a legitimate interest may petition the court for custody of a child. Once granted legal custody of a child, that person has the ability to enroll the child in school, as well as to make medical, disciplinary, and other decisions relating to the well-being of the child. Section 16.1-228 of the Code of Virginia defines legal custody as follows:

A legal status created by court order which vests in a custodian the right to have physical custody of the child, to determine and redetermine where and with whom he shall live, the right and duty to protect, train and discipline him and to provide him with food, shelter, education and ordinary medical care, all subject to any residual parental rights and responsibilities.

As noted above, a party with a legitimate interest may petition for custody of a child. This is set by statue in § 16.1-241 of the Code of Virginia: