MAGISTRATE MANUAL JUVENILE AND PROCEDURES PAGE 3-1
[…] b. The clerk needs this information in order to summons these people pursuant to Va. Code § 16.1-263.

9. There are no special rules regarding search warrants for Juveniles. Juveniles may be the subject of search warrants and should be treated as adults when a juvenile is the person to be searched.

C. Procedures Once the Magistrate has Issued a Warrant for a Juvenile

1. The magistrate issues a warrant for the juvenile under subdivision 1 of Va. Code § 16.1-256.

a. Virginia Code § 16.1-256 states that “Warrants issued pursuant to this section shall be delivered forthwith to the juvenile court.”

b. Subsection E of Va. Code § 16.1-260 also directs that the warrant “shall be delivered forthwith to the juvenile and domestic relations district court” if the magistrate issues it pursuant to an appeal from an intake office.