MAGISTRATE MANUAL JUVENILE AND PROCEDURES PAGE 3-1
[…] Code § 18.2-49.1 subsection A has been found to be proper where the child is withheld from because that is where the offense actually occurred, not where the withholding took place. Foster- Zahid v. Commonwealth, 23 Va. App. 430, 477 S.E.2d 759 (1996) aff’d, 254 Va. 168, 489 S.E.2d 687 (1997). In Foster-Zahid the Court of Appeals reasoned that venue existed where the crime of custodial interference occurred i.e., where the harm resulted as a direct and immediate consequence of the violation of the court order.

b. The same reasoning is applicable to violations of Va. Code § 18.2-49.1 subsection B where the “clear and significant violation of a court order respecting the custody or visitation” is a withholding of the child or a failure to return the child to the proper place at the proper time.

c. In all other cases of a “clear and significant violation of a court order respecting the custody or visitation,” Va.