MAGISTRATE MANUAL JUVENILE AND PROCEDURES PAGE 3-1
[…] 5. Even though the juvenile and domestic relations district court has trial jurisdiction over the violation of either Va. Code § 46.2-301 or 46.2-357, the general district court has authority over the civil impoundment. Consequently, the magistrate must always forward the notice of impoundment to the appropriate general district court.

Office of the Executive Secretary Department of Magistrate Services Rev: 7/21 MAGISTRATE MANUAL JUVENILE AND DOMESTIC RELATIONS PROCEDURES PAGE 3-27

VI. PROCEDURES FOR DOMESTIC VIOLENCE CASES

A. Definitions

1. “Family abuse” is defined in Va. Code § 16.1-228 as:

“Family abuse means any act involving violence, force, or threat that results in bodily injury or places one in reasonable apprehension of death, sexual assault, or bodily injury and that is committed by a person against such person’s family or household member. Such act includes, but is not limited to, any forceful detention, stalking, criminal sexual assault in violation of Article 7 (§ 18.2-61 et seq.) of Chapter 4 of Title 18.2, or any criminal offense that results in bodily injury or places one in reasonable apprehension of death, sexual assault, or bodily injury.”

2. “Family or household member” is defined in Va. Code § 16.1-228.

For a quick reference to determine which parties meet the statutory definition of a family or household member, refer to Subpart I at the end of this Section.

Virginia Code § 16.1-228 defines “Family or household member” as: