MAGISTRATE MANUAL JUVENILE AND PROCEDURES PAGE 3-1
[…] Code § 16.1-263.

9. There are no special rules regarding search warrants for Juveniles. Juveniles may be the subject of search warrants and should be treated as adults when a juvenile is the person to be searched.

C. Procedures Once the Magistrate has Issued a Warrant for a Juvenile

1. The magistrate issues a warrant for the juvenile under subdivision 1 of Va. Code § 16.1-256.

a. Virginia Code § 16.1-256 states that “Warrants issued pursuant to this section shall be delivered forthwith to the juvenile court.”

b. Subsection E of Va. Code § 16.1-260 also directs that the warrant “shall be delivered forthwith to the juvenile and domestic relations district court” if the magistrate issues it pursuant to an appeal from an intake office.

Subsection E then states “If the court is closed and the magistrate finds that the criteria for detention or shelter care set forth in § 16.1-248.1 have been satisfied, the juvenile may be detained pursuant to the warrant issued in accordance with this subsection.”

1) Consequently, if the court is open at the time the magistrate issues the warrant, the magistrate must deliver the warrant to the juvenile and domestic relations district court.