MAGISTRATE MANUAL JUVENILE AND PROCEDURES PAGE 3-1
[…] 2) If the charge and circumstances compel that law enforcement arrest the juvenile immediately, the magistrate then will deliver the warrant to the appropriate law enforcement agency for execution. In most cases, the law enforcement agency will already have the juvenile in custody pursuant to one of the provisions of Va. Code § 16.1-246.

3) If law enforcement serves the warrant on the juvenile and the court is closed, the magistrate would then conduct a bail hearing pursuant to Va. Code § 19.2-119 et seq.

d. Once the warrant is delivered to the juvenile and domestic relations district court, subsection E of Va. Code § 16.1-260 then states that “Upon delivery to the juvenile and domestic relations district court of a warrant issued pursuant to subdivision 2 of § 16.1-256, the intake officer shall accept and file a petition founded upon the warrant.”

Although it is not specifically addressed in Title 16.1, it appears that intake must convert warrants to petitions even in those cases where law enforcement served the warrant on the juvenile.