MAGISTRATE MANUAL JUVENILE AND PROCEDURES PAGE 3-1
[…]  If the arrest of the juvenile is not necessary, the magistrate will then deliver the warrant to the appropriate juvenile and domestic relations district court on the next day the clerk’s office is open.

 If the charge and circumstances compel that law enforcement arrest the juvenile immediately, the magistrate then will deliver the warrant to the appropriate law enforcement agency for execution.

 If law enforcement serves the warrant on the juvenile and the court is closed, the magistrate would then conduct a bail hearing pursuant to Va. Code § 19.2-119 et seq.

3) Once the warrant is delivered to the juvenile and domestic relations district court, subsection E of Va. Code § 16.1-260 then states that “the intake officer shall accept and file a petition founded upon the warrant.”

c. Although it is not specifically addressed in Title 16.1, it appears that intake must convert warrants to petitions even in those cases where law enforcement served the warrant on the juvenile.

2. The magistrate issues a warrant for the juvenile under subdivision 2 or Va. Code § 16.1-256.