MAGISTRATE MANUAL JUVENILE AND PROCEDURES PAGE 3-1
[…] Although it is not specifically addressed in Title 16.1, it appears that intake must convert warrants to petitions even in those cases where law enforcement served the warrant on the juvenile.

D. Procedures for Juvenile Custody Once Law Enforcement has Taken a Juvenile Into Custody Pursuant to a Warrant Issued by a Magistrate or a Detention Order Issued by a Judge, Intake Officer, or Clerk

1. Subsection A of Va. Code § 16.1-246 allows a law enforcement officer to take a juvenile into immediate custody “with a detention order issued by the judge, the intake officer or the clerk” or “with a warrant issued by a magistrate.”

2. If the court is open when the officer takes the juvenile into custody pursuant to a warrant issued by a magistrate, subsection A of Va.