MAGISTRATE MANUAL JUVENILE AND PROCEDURES PAGE 3-1
[…] Code § 19.2-119 et seq.

3) Once the warrant is delivered to the juvenile and domestic relations district court, subsection E of Va. Code § 16.1-260 then states that “the intake officer shall accept and file a petition founded upon the warrant.”

c. Although it is not specifically addressed in Title 16.1, it appears that intake must convert warrants to petitions even in those cases where law enforcement served the warrant on the juvenile.

2. The magistrate issues a warrant for the juvenile under subdivision 2 or Va. Code § 16.1-256.

a. Virginia Code § 16.1-256 states that “Warrants issued pursuant to this section shall be delivered forthwith to the juvenile court.” This is the only direction that Title 16.1 gives on what the magistrate should do with the warrant issued pursuant to subdivision 2 of Va. Code § 16.1-256.

b.