MAGISTRATE MANUAL JUVENILE AND PROCEDURES PAGE 3-1
[…] b. The same reasoning is applicable to violations of Va. Code § 18.2-49.1 subsection B where the “clear and significant violation of a court order respecting the custody or visitation” is a withholding of the child or a failure to return the child to the proper place at the proper time.

c. In all other cases of a “clear and significant violation of a court order respecting the custody or visitation,” Va. Code § 19.2-244 states that “the prosecution of a criminal case shall be had in the county or city in which the offense was committed.” The Attorney General addressed the issue of venue in regards to a violation of a protective order under Va. Code § 16.1-253.2 in an Attorney General opinion, to Howell, dated 11/30/98 (1998, page 42 on venue at pg. 44).