MAGISTRATE MANUAL JUVENILE AND PROCEDURES PAGE 3-1
[…] a. driving while intoxicated in violation of Va. Code §§ 18.2-266 or 46.2-341.24 or similar local ordinance, or

b. driving after as an habitual offender, where such adjudication was based in whole or in part on an alcohol-related offense.

2. Pursuant to subsection H.1 of Va. Code § 16.1-260, the arresting officer will either issue a Virginia Uniform Summons or will file a petition for a violation of Va. Code §§ 46.2-301 or 46.2-357.

The magistrate would not be involved in a probable cause hearing unless the case meets the criteria set forth in Va. Code § 16.1-256.

3. Virginia Code § 46.2-301.1 requires the arresting officer to serve a notice of impoundment on the driver.

4. The statute further requires the officer to deliver a copy of the notice to the magistrate who then must forward it to “the clerk of the general district court of the jurisdiction where the arrest was made . . .”

5. Even though the juvenile and domestic relations district court has trial jurisdiction over the violation of either Va. Code § 46.2-301 or 46.2-357, the general district court has authority over the civil impoundment.