MAGISTRATE MANUAL JUVENILE AND PROCEDURES PAGE 3-1
[…] of release or where the magistrate is holding the juvenile without bail. Instead magistrates issue DC-529, DETENTION ORDER and DC-538, PLACEMENT ORDER.

To release juveniles from a secured facility, magistrates do not use the DC- 353, RELEASE ORDER forms. Instead magistrates issue the DC- 539, RELEASE ORDER.

b. The magistrate may issue a DC-529, DETENTION ORDER to place the juvenile in a secured facility only if the magistrate finds that the juvenile’s case meets one of the four criteria for detention.

c. Virginia Code § 16.1-228 defines “secured facility” or “detention home” as “a local, regional, or state public or private locked residential facility which has construction fixtures designed to prevent escape and to restrict the movement and activities of child held in lawful custody.”

d. The criteria for detention as spelled out in subsection A of Va. Code § 16.1- 248.1 are as follows: