MAGISTRATE MANUAL JUVENILE AND PROCEDURES PAGE 3-1
[…] Code § 16.1-247 require the officer to either place the child in a detention home or in shelter care, or place the child in jail subject to the provisions of Va. Code § 16.1-249.

a. Subsection D of Va. Code § 16.1-249 does NOT authorize a magistrate to conduct a bail hearing if the child is taken into custody pursuant to a detention order.

b. Sometimes an officer will take an adult person into custody pursuant to a detention order issued by the court, intake officer, or clerk when the person was a juvenile. Subsection K of Va. Code § 16.1-247 states “when an adult is taken into custody pursuant to a warrant or detention order alleging a delinquent act committed when he was a juvenile, he may be released on bail or recognizance pursuant to Chapter 9 (§19.2-119 et seq.) of Title 19.2.”

c. If the court is closed when the officer takes an adult who committed the offense while a juvenile into custody pursuant to a warrant issued by a magistrate or a detention order, subsection D of Va.