Magistrate Manual Juvenile and Domestic Relations Procedures Page 3-1
[…] Code § 16.1-271, however, once the circuit court convicts the juvenile as an adult under the provisions of Chapter 11 of Title 16.1, the juvenile and domestic relations district court does not have jurisdiction over this juvenile in future criminal proceedings. See also Broadnax v. Commonwealth, 24 Va. App. 808 (1997). o Virginia Code § 16.1-228 defines “delinquent act” as: “(i) an act designated as a crime under the law of this Commonwealth, or an ordinance of any city, county, town or service district, or under federal law, (ii) a violation of § 18.2- 308.7 or (iii) a violation of a court order as provided for in § 16.1-292, but is designated a crime only if committed by a child.
Recommended publications
  • Instructions for Guardianship of a Child in Juvenile Court Based on Written Consent of the Parents