MAGISTRATE MANUAL JUVENILE AND PROCEDURES PAGE 3-1
[…] Code § 16.1-228, is charged with an offense against another family or

Office of the Executive Secretary Department of Magistrate Services Rev: 7/21 MAGISTRATE MANUAL JUVENILE AND DOMESTIC RELATIONS PROCEDURES PAGE 3-30

household member and all offenses under Va. Code § 18.2-49.1 (violation of a visitation or custody order.

Where the court determines that it lacks subject matter jurisdiction, it may transfer the case to the proper court pursuant to Va. Code § 16.1-245.

C. Venue

1. Criminal Cases

The first sentence of Va. Code § 19.2-244 states, “Except as otherwise provided by law, the prosecution of a criminal case shall be had in the county or city in which the offense was committed.”

a. In an opinion of the Attorney General to the Honorable Janet Howell, the Attorney General stated that venue in cases involving violations of protective orders (Va. Code § 16.1-253.2) is proper only where the act that violates the protective order occurs.