MAGISTRATE MANUAL JUVENILE AND PROCEDURES PAGE 3-1
[…] 2. Unavailability Of Intake Officer Or Judge

Pursuant to subdivision 2 of Va. Code § 16.1-256 the magistrate also may issue a warrant for a juvenile under the following circumstances:

Office of the Executive Secretary Department of Magistrate Services Rev: 7/21 MAGISTRATE MANUAL JUVENILE AND DOMESTIC RELATIONS PROCEDURES PAGE 3-9

a. The magistrate finds probable cause that the child is in need of services or delinquent.

1) Virginia Code § 16.1-228 defines “delinquent act” as:

“(i) an act designated as a crime under the law of this Commonwealth, or an ordinance of any city, county, town or service district, or under federal law, (ii) a violation of § 18.2-308.7 or (iii) a violation of a court order as provided for in § 16.1-292, but is designated a crime only if committed by a child …”

2) Virginia Code § 16.1-228 defines a “child in need of services” as a

“(i) child whose behavior, conduct, or condition presents or results in a serious threat to the well-being and physical safety of the child or (ii) a child under the age of 14 whose behavior, conduct or condition presents or results in a serious threat to the well-being and physical safety of another person . . .”