MAGISTRATE MANUAL JUVENILE AND PROCEDURES PAGE 3-1
[…] A magistrate will conduct a bail hearing on an adult who is arrested pursuant to a detention order for a crime committed while he was a juvenile.

b. Virginia Code § 16.1-269.6 (C) states that if circuit court issues an indictment against a juvenile the juvenile and domestic relations court is divested of jurisdiction. Therefore, it appears a magistrate should conduct a bail hearing on the rare circumstance of a juvenile who is detained pursuant to a circuit court indictment.

c. Virginia Code § 19.2-120 directs that a “person who is held in custody pending trial or hearing for an offense, civil or criminal contempt, or otherwise shall be admitted to bail by a judicial officer, unless there is probable cause to believe that:

1) will not appear for trial or hearing or at such other time and place as may be directed, or

2) his liberty will constitute an unreasonable danger to himself or the public.