MAGISTRATE MANUAL JUVENILE AND PROCEDURES PAGE 3-1
[…] Office of the Executive Secretary Department of Magistrate Services Rev: 7/21 MAGISTRATE MANUAL JUVENILE AND DOMESTIC RELATIONS PROCEDURES PAGE 3-8

10. Parents

Pursuant to subsection F of Va. Code § 16.1-241, the juvenile and domestic relations district court has jurisdiction over parents of a child who has been adjudicated in need of services, in need of supervision, or delinquent if the parents have caused, encouraged or contributed to the child’s conduct.

IV. ARREST WARRANT AND BAIL PROCEDURES FOR JUVENILES

A. Arrest Warrant Procedures

Virginia Code § 16.1-255 states that only a judge of the juvenile and domestic relations district court, intake officer of such court, and a magistrate may issue a detention order for a juvenile. The statute further states that “In matters involving the issuance of detention orders, each state or local court service unit shall ensure the capability of a prompt response by an intake officer who is either on duty or on call.”

1. Appeal From An Intake Officer

Subdivision 1 of Va. Code § 16.1-256 authorizes the magistrate to issue a warrant for a juvenile on appeal from a decision of an intake officer as provided in subsection E of Va. Code § 16.1-260.

Under subsection E of Va.