Fund 2020 Fourth Edition
[…] Archipelago, L.L.C., 36 A.D.3d 401, 404-05 (N.Y. Sup.

GLI – Fund Finance 2020, Fourth Edition 77 www.globallegalinsights.com © Published and reproduced with kind permission by Global Legal Group Ltd, London Haynes and Boone, LLP Enforcement: Analysis of lender remedies under U.S. law

Ct. 2007) (holding assignee properly asserted a breach of contract cause of action against account debtors under New York’s version of UCC§ 9-406). 44. This requirement normally can be satisfied by the lender sending notification on its letterhead or on a form on which its name appears. See also UCC § 9-102(a)(7) (AM. LAW INST. & UNIF. LAW COMM’N 2010) (defining “authenticate” to mean “with present intent to adopt or accept a record, to attach to or logically associate with the record an electronic sound, symbol, or process”). 45. See e.g., Banque Arabe et Internationale D’Investissement v.