1 United States District Court District of Connecticut
[…] Specifically, section 214 of title 53a of the Connecticut General statutes provides: A landlord of a dwelling unit subject to [Conn. Gen. Stat. § 47a-1 et seq.], an owner of such a unit, or the agent of such landlord or owner is guilty of criminal lockout when, without benefit of a court order, he deprives a tenant . of access to his dwelling unit or his personal possessions. A “dwelling unit” is defined, for purposes of section 214, as “any house or building, or portion thereof, which is occupied, is designed to be occupied, or is rented, leased or hired out to be occupied, as a home or residence of one or more persons.” Id. § 47a-1(c). A “tenant” is defined as a “lessee, sublessee or person entitled under a rental agreement to occupy a dwelling unit or premises to the exclusion of others or as is otherwise defined by law.” Id. § 47a-1(l). At all times relevant to this case, the East Hartford Police Department (“EHPD”) had adopted a policy, known as General Order 192.10.00 (“General Order”) (Doc.