DISTRICT COURT DISTRICT OF
[…] statutes provides:

A landlord of a dwelling unit subject to [Conn. Gen. Stat. § 47a-1 et seq.], an owner of such a unit, or the agent of such landlord or owner is guilty of criminal lockout when, without benefit of a court order, he deprives a tenant . . . of access to his dwelling unit or his personal possessions.

A “dwelling unit” is defined, by cross-reference, as “any house or building, or portion thereof, which is occupied, is designed to be occupied, or is rented, leased or hired out to be occupied, as a home or residence of one or more persons.” Conn. Gen. Stat.

§ 47a-1(c). A “tenant” is defined, by cross-reference, as a “lessee, sublessee or person entitled under a rental agreement to occupy a dwelling unit or premises to the exclusion of others or as is otherwise defined by law.” Id. § 47a-1(l).

It follows that, an owner of a “portion [of a building] which is occupied . . . as a

home or residence of. . . a person entitled under a rental agreement to occupy [that

area]” is criminally liable for locking that person out of the area without the benefit of a

court order.