NO. CV-04-4001813-S
[…] The Appellate Court also rejected the plaintiffs’ claim that Connecticut’s public policy

favored “recognizing the right of homosexuals to enter into a marriage-like relationship and the corresponding right to dissolve such relationships in Connecticut courts.” Id. at 387. In so

doing, the court noted that nothing in Connecticut’s customs and traditions evinced a public

policy favoring formal recognition of such relationships. In addition to the statutory sections the

Appellate Court found to be contrary to any evidence of a public policy favoring recognition of

29 Conn. Gen. Stat. § 46b-1(17) provides that “[m]atters within the jurisdiction of the Superior Court deemed to be family relations matters shall be matters affecting or involving: . . . (17) all such other matters within the jurisdiction of the Superior Court concerning children or family relations as may be determined by the judges of said court.”

38

such relationships, see Conn. Gen. Stat. § 46a-81r, the Appellate Court also held that “[i]t does not constitute invidious discrimination simply because a state places some restraints on who may marry.”