NO. CV-04-4001813-S
[…] Gen. Stat. §§ 53a-190 & 53a-191 (making it a class

D felony to marry more than one person or a person within the degrees of kindred specified in

Conn. Gen. Stat. § 46b-21); Conn. Gen. Stat. § 46b-25 (referring to “bride” and “groom”); Conn.

Gen. Stat. § 46b-36 & 37(referring to “husband” and “wife”); Conn. Gen. Stat. § 46a-81r (1991)

(explicitly providing that nothing in various statutes involving human rights and opportunities

“shall be deemed to authorize the recognition of or the right of marriage between persons of the same sex”); Conn. Gen. Stat. § 45a-727a(4)(2000)(“It is further found that the current public policy of the state of Connecticut is now limited to a marriage between a man and a woman.”);

see also Public Act 05-10, § 14 (explicitly defining marriage “as the union of one man and one woman”).

Thus, nothing in Connecticut’s “unique historical record” supports the claim that there is a “broad fundamental right” under the State constitution that includes the right to marry someone