Conflict of Laws Francis J
[…] The 22 396 Mass. at 838, 489 N.E.2d at 673. 23 /d. 24 /d. 25 /d. See R.I. GEN. LAWS§ 15-5-1 1981 which provides that "[d]ivorces from the bond of marriage shall be decreed in case of any marriage originally void or voidable by law 26 396 Mass. at 839 n.2, 489 N.E.2d at 673 n.2. See G.L. c. 207, § 14. 27 396 Mass. at 838-39, 489 N.E.2d at 673. 28 See Sherrer v. Sherrer, 334 U.S. 343 (1948). 29 See Sutton v. Leib, 342 U.S. 402 (1952); Robbins v.