NUMBER 1
[…] The torture inficted included severe beatings, mock executions, threatened castration, and threatened dismemberment.”), vacated on other grounds, Acree v. Republic of Iraq, 370 F.3d 41 (2004); Acree, 271 F. Supp. 2d at 210, 218 (describing “mock executions” and “several death threats” by the Saddam Hussein’s Iraqi Intelligence Service that caused “great distress” and “psychological torture,” and referring to Iraq’s “all-encompassing environment of physical and mental torture through extreme physical brutality and physical injury, mock executions, threats of death, intense fear”). 360 18 U.S.C. § 2340(1) (2004). The phrase “severe mental pain or sufering” in that federal statute is defned as follows: “[T]he prolonged mental harm caused by or resulting from—(A) the intentional infiction or threatened infiction of severe physical pain or sufering; (B) the administration or application, or threatened administration or application, of mind-altering substances or other procedures calculated to disrupt profoundly the senses or the personality; (C) the threat of imminent death; or (D) the threat that another person will imminently be subjected to death, severe physical pain or sufering, or the administration or application of mind-altering substances or other procedures calculated to disrupt profoundly the senses or personality . . . .” Id. § 2340(2) (A)−(D) (italics added). 361 Tshitenge Muteba v. Zaire, Communication 124/1982, Human Rights Committee [U.N. Doc. Supp.