NUMBER 1
[…] Clair A. Cripe et al., Legal Aspects of Corrections Management 505 (3d ed. 2013). “Examples of collateral consequences include the denial of government issued licenses or permits, ineligibility for public services and public programs, and the elimination or impairment of civil rights.” Id. In this article, the collateral consequences terminology is employed in a slightly diferent manner. It refers here to the consequences fowing from the fact that death threats are already treated by the law as illegal, cruel, and torturous acts. 28 Death threats are serious ofenses. E.g., 18 U.S.C. § 871 (1994) (“Whoever knowingly and willfully deposits for conveyance in the mail or for a delivery from any post ofce or by any letter carrier any letter, paper, writing, print, missive, or document containing any threat to take the life of, to kidnap, or to infict bodily harm upon the President of the United States, the President- elect, the Vice President or other ofcer next in the order of succession to the ofce of President of the United States, or the Vice President-elect, 10 Bessler capital charges and death sentences are, at bottom, nothing more than state-sponsored threats of death.29 While the Convention Against Torture has a “lawful sanctions” exception to torture,30 and while the death penalty remains on the books in certain nations and locales at this point