NUMBER 1
[…] The policy against disinheritance extends to the statutory allowances as well, suggesting that the surviving spouse should not be denied, in the case of the elective share, a minimum share of the decedent’s estate and that, in the case of the other statutory allowances, she and the surviving children should be entitled to certain of the decedent’s real and personal property.

137 Colo. Rev. Stat. § 15-11-404(2) (2018); Ind. Code Ann. § 29-1-4-1(e) (LexisNexis 2018) (“An allowance under this section is not chargeable against the distributive shares of either the surviving spouse or the children.”); Mo. Ann. Stat. § 474.260(1) (West 2018); 33 R.I. Gen. Laws § 33-28-1(b) (2018); Unif. Prob.Code § 2-404(b) (amended 2010); Williams v. Pollard, 72 P.2d 476, 478 (Colo. 1937); Schmidt, Jr., supra note 8, at 140. 138 Ga.