NUMBER 1
[…] State, 540 S.W.3d 185, 190 (Tex. Ct. App. 2017) (quoting Tex. Penal Code § 8.05(a) (1994)) (“Duress is an afrmative defense that applies if the defendant ‘engaged in the proscribed conduct because he was compelled to do so by threat of imminent death or serious bodily injury to himself or another.’”); Oliver v. Ameriquest Mortg., No. 301444, 2012 WL 284618, at *3 (Mich. Ct. App.