NUMBER 1
[…] In Massachusetts, as in most states, mental health professionals have a mandatory duty to warn in certain circumstances.173 The relevant statute states that a licensed mental

166 Tarasof, 551 P.2d at 334, 340. 167 Id. at 341–42. 168 Id. at 340. 169 Id. 170 Bersof, supra note 157, at 461. 171 Mental Health Professionals’ Duty to Warn, Nat’l Conference of St. Legislatures (July 6, 2018), http://www.ncsl.org/research/health/mental- health-professionals-duty-to-warn.aspx. 172 Restatement (Third) of Torts: Physical & Emotional Harm § 41 (Am. Law Inst. 2012). 173 See Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 123, § 36B (2018). 178 Ryan health professional174 owes no duty to warn the potential victim of a patient unless “the patient has communicated to the licensed mental health professional an explicit threat to kill or infict serious bodily injury upon a reasonably identifed victim or victims and the patient has the apparent intent and ability to carry out the threat . . . .”175 Alternatively, if