In Sync: Encouraging Fair Compensation for Musical Theatrical Compositions Through A Compulsory Synchronization License
[…] 93. See Bently, supra note 20 94. Id. 95. Id. 96. Id. 97. Id. 98. Id. 99. Id. 100. See inter alia Tatiana Siegel, Fade-out on final-cut privileges?, VARIETY (Jan. 22, 2010), http://variety.com/2010/film/features/fade-out-on-final-cut-privileges-1118014187/. 101. Cohan, supra note 25 at 509. 102. 17 U.S.C. §115 (2015) (“A person may not obtain a compulsory license for use of the work in the making of phonorecords duplicating a sound recording fixed by another. . .”). 2016] IN SYNC 56 synchronization. A second important distinction is the limitation of this article’s proposal to musical theatrical works on user-generated content sites.