In Sync: Encouraging Fair Compensation for Musical Theatrical Compositions Through A Compulsory Synchronization License
[…] The compulsory synchronization license will only cover nondramatic audiovisual works incorporating musical theatrical compositions. While this sounds contradictory, the widely accepted definition of nondramatic merely ne- cessitates the use of a musical composition in service of the central plot of an encompassing work.116 As a result, the use of a single musical composition from a theatrical production in a synchronized audiovisual work would not

113. 17 U.S.C. §115 (2015). 114. Common Music Licensing Terms, ASCAP, http://www.ascap.com/licensing/termsdefined.aspx (last visited July 27, 2015). 115. 17 U.S.C. §115 (2015); (“When phonorecords of a nondramatic musical work have been distributed to the public in the United States under the authority of the copyright owner. . .”). 116. Common Music Licensing Terms: Dramatic or Nondramatic Performance / Dramatic (or “Grand”) Rights, ASCAP, http://www.ascap.com/licensing/termsdefined.aspx (last visited July 27, 2015). 59 BERKELEY J. OF ENTERTAINMENT & SPORTS LAW [Vol. 5:1 constitute a dramatic musical work.117 The