In Sync: Encouraging Fair Compensation for Musical Theatrical Compositions Through A Compulsory Synchronization License
[…] The mechanical license survived the inception of the 1976 Copyright Act with a few refinements and clarifications, including defining the “first use” that triggers the compulsory license, a limited right of “arrangement”, and the estab- lishment of an independent entity to update the terms and rates of the license, among other things.59 However, perhaps the most relevant codification was the

52. Cohen, supra note 13 at 793-796. 53. Alden-Rochelle, Inc. v. ASCAP, 80 F. Supp. 888, 892 (S.D.N.Y. 1948). 54. Cohan, supra note 25, 509. 55. 17 U.S.C. §115 (2015). “When phonorecords of a nondramatic musical work have been distributed to the public in the United States under the authority of the copyright owner, any other person, including those who make phonorecords or digital phonorecord deliveries, may, by complying with the provisions of this section, obtain a compulsory license to make and distribute phonorecords of the work.” 56. Cohan, supra note 25 at 502-3 57. Id at 504. 58. W. Jonathan Cardi, Uber-Middleman: Reshaping the Broken Landscape of Music Copyright, 92 IOWA L. REV. 835, 872-73 (2007). 59. Cohan, supra note 25 at 509. 2016] IN SYNC 52 specific exclusion of the licensing of sound recordings.60 There is no