Copyright © 2019 by the State Energy and Environmental Impact Center. All rights reserved.
[…] Regional Transmission Organization / Independent System Operator

„ California ISO

166 Nebraska only has consumer-owned electric utilities. See Public Power, NE. POWER ASS’N, https://www.nepower.org/public-power/benefits.html (last visited Sept. 18, 2019).

50 NEW HAMPSHIRE Attorney General

„ Nominated and appointed by the governor with consent of the council. N.H. CONST. pt. 2, art. XLVI. „ Public Utilities Commission can ask attorney general to “appear to protect the interests of the people of the state,” triggering a duty to do so. N.H. REV. STAT. § 7:10 (2019). Consumer Advocate

„ Appointed by the governor and council. N.H. REV. STAT. § 363:28(I)(a). „ Represents interests of residential utility consumers. N.H. REV. STAT. § 363:28(II). „ Directed to “advocate against proposed regional or federal rules or polices that are inconsistent with the policies, rules, or laws of New Hampshire” and “consider how other states’ policies will impact New Hampshire rates and work to prevent or minimize any rate impact.” N.H. REV. STAT. § 363:28(IV). Public Utilities Commission

„ Three commissioners appointed by the governor with advice and consent of the council and following a council hearing. N.H. REV. STAT. § 363:1, 3. Regional Transmission Organization / Independent System Operator

„ ISO New England