QURESHI (AUMF).DOCX (DO NOT DELETE) 1/23/2020 11:10 AM
[…] B. Association with 9/11 Only days after the AUMF 2001, President Bush stated that the American war against terror had started with Al Qaeda, but it would not end until every

123. Id. 124. Id. 125. Id. 126. Id.; see 50 U.S.C. § 1543(c) (requiring the President to “report to the Congress periodically on the status of [the use of armed forces] as well as on the scope and duration of such . . . but in no event shall he report to the Congress less often than once every six months”). 127. Bradley & Goldsmith, supra note 89, at 2083. 128. See id. at 2117 (“The text of the AUMF imposes no geographic limitation on the use of force.